1 doctor weighed in:

Husband age 30 got 2nd gout attack within 2 months,his uric acid was fine before and after attack what could be the underlying reason for reoccurring

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology

In brief: See details

Gouty attacks are more frequent in diabetes.
If you husband's serum uric acid is above 6 mg/dl it is high.

In brief: See details

Gouty attacks are more frequent in diabetes.
If you husband's serum uric acid is above 6 mg/dl it is high.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jack Hinkle
Board Certified,
384K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors