1 doctor weighed in:

Please advise on this blood work result Eos (Absolute) 0.6 HIGH x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4 BUN/Creatinine Ratio 8 LOW 10-22 Vitamin B12 >1999 HIGH pg/mL 211-9?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology

In brief: Stop worrying

All three values are common and of no concern.
Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. Especially, high b12 is concerning only in one rare illness that you do not have.

In brief: Stop worrying

All three values are common and of no concern.
Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. Especially, high b12 is concerning only in one rare illness that you do not have.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Board Certified,
46 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors