4 doctors weighed in:

Hi,I had a chin implant few years ago but I think my chin is still a little bit small and I don't want surgeries.is it ok if I use fillers on it?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Galitz
Facial Plastic Surgery
2 doctors agree

In brief: Fillers over implant

If the implant is a solid silastic or silicone implant there is no problem augmenting the chin now with fillers.
If you have a liquid filled implant there would be the risk of rupturing it and this should be avoided. My personal advice is to remove the present implant and replace it with a larger one. This is very easy to do as most of the pocket and dissection is already done after removal .

In brief: Fillers over implant

If the implant is a solid silastic or silicone implant there is no problem augmenting the chin now with fillers.
If you have a liquid filled implant there would be the risk of rupturing it and this should be avoided. My personal advice is to remove the present implant and replace it with a larger one. This is very easy to do as most of the pocket and dissection is already done after removal .
Dr. Richard Galitz
Dr. Richard Galitz
Thank
Dr. Louis Mes
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Fillers are fine!

The use of filler products in the hands of well trained doctors and their personnel is an excellent adjunct to surgery and they are generally safe and effective.
All fillers can develop granulomas that show up as painful, inflamed lumps but this rare when the injections are done properly and with the hyaluronic acid products like Juvederm, Restylane (dermal fillers) and others the situation is treatable.

In brief: Fillers are fine!

The use of filler products in the hands of well trained doctors and their personnel is an excellent adjunct to surgery and they are generally safe and effective.
All fillers can develop granulomas that show up as painful, inflamed lumps but this rare when the injections are done properly and with the hyaluronic acid products like Juvederm, Restylane (dermal fillers) and others the situation is treatable.
Dr. Louis Mes
Dr. Louis Mes
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified,
25 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors