Can bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) cause my ankles to swell am taking it for a UTI?

Here are some... Yes, ankle edema associated with Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) use occurs in 50 yrs. However, to testify if this is in you, you may try on and off Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for a 2-3 week cycle and see if that happens to you since its long-term use may be optional and can be replaced with other antibiotics. So, talk with Doc timely to discuss its significance and how to deal with it. Best ...

Related Questions

I just started taking the generic bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for a UTI & am having horrible leg cramps in my right leg. What's going on?

Difficult to tell. The two are likely unrelated, but without a full history and physical exam and possible testing the only thing to do is to go back to the doctor who prescribed the Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) and discuss with them. In any event the pain in the leg should be looked at to make sure you have not developed thrombophlebitis with a clot in a deep vein. Please go and be seen and hope you are better soon. Read more...

Have a UTI. Put on Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for it. Got a thigh rash and a burn-like rash on hands and feet. But I had spots on my leg before the meds. What is this??

Here are some ... Facing such uncertainty, you have two options: Continue Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) to completion as prescribed if tolerable, if not, stop it and switch to others such as nitrofurantoin or one of flouroquinolones or cephalosporins, or ampicillin, etc. Doing so gives you a chance to testify if you indeed have allergy to Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) from its future use with care; it not, you may end up having a long list of drug allergy. Read more...

I took bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for one week for UTI can it cause blurry vision?

No. Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) does not cause blurred vision. If this persists, see an ophthalmologist for evaluation. Read more...
Occasionally. Although not a common side effect, a search of the adverse event report system shows that there are reports of blurred vision. It is far more likely to be some other cause. See your specialist eye md (ophthalmologist). Read more...