2 doctors weighed in:

I have hypothyroidism and im taking 175mgs per day blood tests tsh apparently are ok although I feel tired and v low and suffer palpitations. Im apparently post menopause already..suffered from low thyroid for 10 years now. should i be refered to endocri

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hicks
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Consider additional

Consider checking free T4 and free and total T3 (liothyronine) if these are normal consider other possibilities

In brief: Consider additional

Consider checking free T4 and free and total T3 (liothyronine) if these are normal consider other possibilities
Dr. David Hicks
Dr. David Hicks
Thank
Dr. Matthew Wilson
Obstetrics & Gynecology

In brief: Sure

There are lots of reasons for low energy, but hypothyroidism and menopausal symptoms are among the reasons.
Low vitamin D, anemia, and some worrisome conditions can also cause fatigue. You might benefit from estrogen therapy, but your gynecologist or endocrinologist should counsel you about this.

In brief: Sure

There are lots of reasons for low energy, but hypothyroidism and menopausal symptoms are among the reasons.
Low vitamin D, anemia, and some worrisome conditions can also cause fatigue. You might benefit from estrogen therapy, but your gynecologist or endocrinologist should counsel you about this.
Dr. Matthew Wilson
Dr. Matthew Wilson
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
39 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors