2 doctors weighed in:

Random urine normal no protein. same sample Urine Electro- no monoclonal protein normal test but incidentally noted 4 mg/DL Albunim. is this abnormal?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Steinmuller
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Depends

Urine can be very dilute or concentrated depending on fluid intake.
Albumin is 4mg/dl. Dl is deciliter=100 ml=0.1liter. Normal urine output can range form 0.5 liters to more than 3 liters/day. This is probably nl but could be 20 mg to more than 120 mg/day. Normal is

In brief: Depends

Urine can be very dilute or concentrated depending on fluid intake.
Albumin is 4mg/dl. Dl is deciliter=100 ml=0.1liter. Normal urine output can range form 0.5 liters to more than 3 liters/day. This is probably nl but could be 20 mg to more than 120 mg/day. Normal is
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified,
27 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
100,000 doctors available