I had periorbital cellulitis of my eyelid and was hospitalized in Dec for iv antibiotics it feels like it's coming back what are the chances of this?

Cellulitis. it is possible with the cellulitis is coming back please check with the physician who is treating you for possible medication.
It's possible... The underlying defect (skin breakdown, diabetes, colonizing bacteria) that allowed for the initial infection may still be in play--making it more likely for this localized infection to return. Due to the hazards involved with this particular infection location, it is important to be evaluated quickly for early inception of antibiotics if the is a repeat occurrence.

Related Questions

How long to recover from orbital cellulitis after IV antibiotics, eye is still painful and not open.

Ongoing swelling. Even thought he infection may be resolved, the after effects persist for a while. The face is the only place where muscles connect directly to the skin (so we can frown and smile) and so, these tissue planes allow for a lot of room. When there is swelling, it can spread out quite a bit and so, even though the acute process is gone, it may be a week or more for all signs to completely disappear. Read more...
? Abscess. With appropriate antibiotics and no sub periosteal abscess the eye should improve quickly. If the swelling and pain persists I would rescan looking for an abscess or possibly inflammation as opposed to an infection . Read more...

After 11 days IV antibiotics for orbital cellulitis, eye is still painful and not fully open after 10'days could I be in relapse?

Complicated. This question cannot be answered by the information supplied. You need to rely on the expertise of an infectious disease specialist and ophthalmologist to examine you and review your scans and cultures in order to assess your progress. Read more...
Possible. After 11 days your symptoms should be much better. If still no improvement a reevaluation is warrented. . Read more...