8 doctors weighed in:

My left bottom wisdom tooth is decayed and needs to be removed.. Should the top one that is healthy be removed too?

8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Pyle
Dentistry
2 doctors agree

In brief: It depends

If the upper wisdom tooth has no caries or gum disease and still hits a lower molar, you should be able to retain it.
If it does not hit a lower tooth, then extraction is usually recommended. However, at age 70 it is unlikely to supererupt enough to become a problem.

In brief: It depends

If the upper wisdom tooth has no caries or gum disease and still hits a lower molar, you should be able to retain it.
If it does not hit a lower tooth, then extraction is usually recommended. However, at age 70 it is unlikely to supererupt enough to become a problem.
Dr. Stephen Pyle
Dr. Stephen Pyle
Thank
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

The maxillary tooth would have nothing to bite against (other than air and saliva), so it would not help you in eating.
Over time, it would start to super-erupt, changing the contact with the adjacent tooth, resulting in food impaction. In the end, you're going to extract it anyway, so might as well do it now.

In brief: Yes

The maxillary tooth would have nothing to bite against (other than air and saliva), so it would not help you in eating.
Over time, it would start to super-erupt, changing the contact with the adjacent tooth, resulting in food impaction. In the end, you're going to extract it anyway, so might as well do it now.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Thank
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Removed too

If you have a bottom tooth or top tooth removed, then the opposing wisdom tooth that would normally bite on it, is rendered useless and generally should be removed to prevent future infections or health-related complications.
Ask your dentist for more information

In brief: Removed too

If you have a bottom tooth or top tooth removed, then the opposing wisdom tooth that would normally bite on it, is rendered useless and generally should be removed to prevent future infections or health-related complications.
Ask your dentist for more information
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Board Certified,
39 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors