Can surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome make you worse?

Tos. You should ask benefits vs risks to the surgeon. This is not a minor surgery and yes I have seen failed surgery with increased problems. U should be absolutely sure what u are undergoing this surgery fot.

Related Questions

Can surgery actually make thoracic outlet syndrome worse?

Yes. THis is usually true when it involves nerve compression rather than compression of blood vessels. Nerves can be damaged during surgery or scarring can compress nerves. This can happen in a small but real minority of persons. Read more...

Can surgery make neurogenic thoracic outlet syndrome worse?

Well... yes... surgery is cutting on tissue. It can irritate the nerve and/or produce scar tissue. It would be expected to open up the area to allow the nerve to not be compressed but the consequences of surgery often produce similar situations even when done right. Read more...

Why does the prognosis for neurogenic thoracic outlet syndrome surgery get worse over time?

Depend on surgery. it really depend on why a patient had surgery most of thoracic outlet syndrome cases does not required surgery specially the neurogenic because the outcome is not very encouraging the only time surgery is warranted if the presence of the cervical rib or the space between the rib and the clavicle is narrower from previous accident or fracture and that cause pressure against mostly blood vessel. Read more...

Is surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome curative?

Type of TOS? Patients with cervical rib, arterial TOS, or Venous TOS may require surgery. Only about 10-15% of patients with symptomatic TOS come to surgery. Success rate somewhere in the 90% range for appropriately chosen patients. Most patients respond to therapy and/or medications. Read more...

How major is surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome?

Yes. I think any surgery is major and when it comes to thoracic outlet syndrome, surgery is not common and is typically last resort as they try physical therapy and other modalities first, but there are many causes of thoracic outlet syndrome so it depends on what is obstructing that needs to be moved or repaired or removed. Ask your vascular surgeon for specifics on your case. Read more...

Is surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome unreliable?

TOS. TOS is combinations of many problems in a complex anatomic location. There are so simple diagnostics or solutions. If properly diagnosed, AND non surgical therapies like PT fail to improve the symptoms, then surgery with an experienced TOS surgeon can be both therapeutic and reliable. Take friend with you to appointments and therapy. Be well. Read more...
Depends. First, in my experience, 85% of all confirmed TOS cases respond to conservative measures if given sufficient time, and best approach is Feldenkreis techniques. The remainder may benefit from surgery, but need to find experienced and skilled surgeon. This is NOT a surgery for the novice! Success rate is at least 92-93% if pt has confirmed diagnosis. Read more...
Iffy. My opinion: idea that scalene muscles etiologic is unproven theory & surgical attempts to correct this are doomed. Idea that narrow costoclavicular dimension, CD, is etiologic is correct & proven w. Subclavian artery Doppler & Addson's. Surgical attempts to lower first rib, "floor" of CD, is worthy, but iffy. Better to use shrug exercises to elevate clavicle, the "ceiling". Physical therapy wins! Read more...

Does surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome cause long term pain?

Caution. Surgery is done to relieve pain. "Long term pain" is probably referring to failure of the surgery to relieve the pain of TOS. TOS is complicated. Vascular TOS needs surgery. Neurogenic TOS should only have surgery after ALL CONSERVATIVE therapy has failed. The surgery is not always successful. Your thoracic outlet is filled with nerves, blood vessels and muscles: serious complications can occur! Read more...

What is recovery like after surgery for thoracic outlet syndrome?

Piece of cake -- it will be ok -- if your doctor told you you needed the surgery then get it done and you will find relief of symptoms pain and numbness of your upper limb immediately. Read more...