Related Questions

Would x-Ray, ultrasound and MRI detect HPV? How about specific or general blood test? Is there a way other than Pap test or colposcopy??

No. You need to get a specimen for pathology. Please forgive me -- there's no substitute. You would not want anything but the gold standard when the stakes are so high. I appreciate your thoughtfulness and wish you the best. Read more...
Antibody test. Test for antibodies to HPV can detect the infection. This requires a blood test. See this site for more info. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1660559/ Read more...

Can one test HPV through blood test from the arm? Or is it done via DNA vaginal swab test and Pap test only? Can any doctor answer please?

Need a swab. HPV is a host of different viruses. Everybody has some of them. They're not dangerous if you comply with routine screening and care for cervical cancer. Even if you had every one of the mean strains, it's not worth getting yourself worked up over. Be thankful for a health care system that despite all the dysfunctions won't let HPV kill or ruin you. Read more...

Abnormal pap came back HPV positive/cin1. Sent for colposcopy. Biopsy came back mild. But new pap is moderate-severe. Now have blood tinged discharge?

Go back to doctor. You need to be seen and managed by the gynecologist who did the pap smear. Do this soon. Cancer can be averted with prompt treatment. Read more...
In right course... You have been in right course of care and luckily so far you are on safe side. Remember no test including biopsy can bring a 100 % of firm diagnosis as it is supposed to do and every life event including a disease always displays on its pattern of full spectrum; hence it is hard to discern what it may be at the early stage of disease and at the very end, almost anyone can tell what it is. Life! Read more...

Tested + for HPV had abnormal cells. Had colposcopy no biopsy. Then had low grade cell changes the second pap smear a year later. Should I be worried?

No worries but. You'll do well to have this followed up. The chances of this leading to fatal disease if properly followed up are very low, but don't let it slide. Read more...
Need to see doc. You probably need another colposcopy, see your doctor, you should not worry; however, it is important that you be seen. Read more...