1 doctor weighed in:

Dr. says with close monitor, Pap tests and colposcopy tests and no HPV partner, my HPV16 could go away and if be cured! Is this true? Is it possible?

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Garth Phibbs
Gynecology - Oncology

In brief: Yes

It is possible that you will develop a durable immunity to the high risk virus described.

In brief: Yes

It is possible that you will develop a durable immunity to the high risk virus described.
Dr. Garth Phibbs
Dr. Garth Phibbs
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
34 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors