1 doctor weighed in:

My Dr. says that with close monitor, Pap tests & colposcopy and no HPV partner, the virus might go and I'd be cured! Is this true ? Is it possible??

1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Pathology

In brief: Yes!

there are many types of HPV virus the low grade ones tend to go away with time and did not progress it may be useful to HPV test from a Pap smear sampling even though the Pap smear was normal good luck!

In brief: Yes!

there are many types of HPV virus the low grade ones tend to go away with time and did not progress it may be useful to HPV test from a Pap smear sampling even though the Pap smear was normal good luck!
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Dr. Thomas Rayson
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
34 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors