3 doctors weighed in:

Can a benign Nevus grow back if excisional biopsy did not 100% remove it although it was removed completely to the naked eye? How long would it take?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Csaba Magassy
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Regrowth of nevus

An incompletely excise nevus can, and most likely it will grow back.
..The timing is very unpredictable..it may be months or even years....

In brief: Regrowth of nevus

An incompletely excise nevus can, and most likely it will grow back.
..The timing is very unpredictable..it may be months or even years....
Dr. Csaba Magassy
Dr. Csaba Magassy
Thank
Dr. Eric Khairalla
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes it can

Although benign microscopic melanocytes not seen by the naked eye can continue to grow and multiple around the original scar. If a pathology was obtained and showed moderate to severe atypia (abnormalities) then re-excision with clear margins microscopically is recommended.

In brief: Yes it can

Although benign microscopic melanocytes not seen by the naked eye can continue to grow and multiple around the original scar. If a pathology was obtained and showed moderate to severe atypia (abnormalities) then re-excision with clear margins microscopically is recommended.
Dr. Eric Khairalla
Dr. Eric Khairalla
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
13 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors