Laproscopic varicocelectomy for left side varicocele 1 month ago. No noticeable hydrocele. Am I in the clear?

Yes... But you have to be treated for the cause of varicocele.....which is filariasis in your area. If not malignant process etc. Have to brought in to consideration.
Your question. That depends on why the procedure was done. If it was done for infertility you will need a follow up sperm count. If it was done for pain, then YOU will have to judge the success of the procedure in alleviating the pain.
Should be good. While there could also ways be late recurrences, pure probably ok. Best to ask your surgeon however. Hope this helps!