2 doctors weighed in:
I had a lump removed from my left breast in 2008, and now the same breast is hurting me again, could it be another lump.?
2 doctors weighed in

Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes
A dangerous breast lump (i.
e., cancer / precancer) is seldom painful. If there is a dominant lump in your breast, a physician's office visit is indicated at once. Mere discomfort around an old operative site is something you should mention at your next annual physical exam.

In brief: Yes
A dangerous breast lump (i.
e., cancer / precancer) is seldom painful. If there is a dominant lump in your breast, a physician's office visit is indicated at once. Mere discomfort around an old operative site is something you should mention at your next annual physical exam.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors