Colon cancer pt. Surgery done. Aortocaval node contains a met. Is this dangerous? Can it cause issues? What best treatment for it?

If + is stage 4. With nodal disease a PET scan essential to RO other lesions. If solitary and hasnt responded to chemo then surgical reesection is important because of growth and invasion of aorta. We have resected portions of aora for such lesions. Newer therapy after chemo include mAbs like Neo 102 on FDA study.for chemo failure colon CA.
Makes it high risk c. This is a high risk(stage-3) Cancer which has potential for recurrence. Adjuvant chemotherapy is desirable, so be sure to seek Medical Oncology opinion for adjuvant chemotherapy, if possible.

Related Questions

What is the best hospital or medical center in the us for colon cancer treatment and surgeries and how do these medical centers rank worldwide?

Many choices . There are many excellent centers for colon cancer surgery in the us. Top hospitals include johns hopkins, mskcc, university of pennsylvania, baylor, ochsner institute, ucsf, mayo clinic, cleveland clinic and many others. Consult us news & world report online to find a highly ranked center near you. Read more...
Too concerned . Colin cancer is a very common condition and the high majority of hospitals and doctors treat this condition regularly. You really do not need to a top hospital. I am sure you can get top treatment form doctors and hospitals near you - just check to see that the institution and doctors have treated over 50 such cases and you should be more than fine. Read more...

What would be best chemo / treatment after irinotecan n Xeloda (capecitabine) failed for colon cancer with mets?

Difficult to answer. recommended chemotherapy regimens change regularly depending on the results of studies. Your oncologist should keep on top of those studies and will be able to recommend the next approved therapy or any experimental trials which may be available. I would talk further with your oncologist before making any plans. Good luck. Read more...

How many months/ years does it take for mets to be visible with colon cancer? My dad had all clear scans until after surgery.

6 mo to one year. Many feel that if a lesion is localized, Dukes A that mets wont occur. If a C2 lesion with 4 or more nodes present and preop scans are neg while there is a high incidence of recurrent or metastatic tumor it will take somewhere around one year for cells that have broken free prior to surgery to implant and grow to present with scan visibility. That's why in such cases adjuvanct chemo employed . Read more...

Liver and peritoneal mets from colon cancer. Chemo not working well. We are uk Based, can Germany be considered for TACE treatment and for peritineal procedure?

Yes. Since cancer therapy has become very specialized in recent years, you should look at the individual treatment center or the institute and read posted reviews by treated patients at those centers, rather than focusing on the country. Germany like many Western European countries have very sophisticated cancer treatment centers, with advanced medical machines, they are known to have invented for long. Read more...
Yes. Germany can offer TACE ( transarterial chemo-emboliation. While relatively effective one may also use radiolabelled microspheres to replace the chemo portion of the treatment. One has to consider hyperthermic chemo perfusion of the peritoneal cavity since TACE will not effect peritoneal mets. If all fail, protocol available in US for Neo-102 mAb to treat recurrent colon failing other procedur. Read more...

Following colon cancer surgery, is it safe to undergo chemo treatments when the liver isn't 100% healthy? Liver damaged slightly due to past drinking, no alcohol consumed for over 25 years now. Always healthy and strong. Exercise and healthy diet always.

Most . Most likely your liver has recovered over the past 25 years. Your chemotherapy physician will do lab work to detect any issues that may put you at higher than normal risk. The relative risk vs benefit is what we all review prior to recommendation and implementation of treatments, weather chemotherapy or radiation therapy. Make sure you oncologist is aware so you can get a more specific answer as well as to give insight of your concerns. Best wishes, hmj. Read more...
Probably yes. Chemotherapy for colon cancer is typically a regime abbreviated to folfox. There is an agent which has some liver toxicity but is generally safe. You will be closely monitored while on chemotherapy. And the oncologist will take into account your liver function and history before stsrting therapy. Read more...