Had TSH 0f 7.43 in january. Two mo. Later and no medicine its 5.2. Normal T3 (liothyronine) & t4, no antibodies. Should I take medicine if it consistently goes down?

No. You have normal range t4/t3 without antibodies (i assume to tpo), there is no indication for medication now.
Not if it normalizes. If lab returns to normal there is no need for medication, but could again become abnormal in the future and needs to be followed at intervals. Luckily, it's not an emergency or life threatening.

Related Questions

0.024 TSH, Normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4, postive antibodies, depressed iodine uptake test. Please interpret results? Confused and not getting answers..

Thyroid tests result. If you have normal output of thyroid hormone (T3,T4) from your thyroid gland then the level of the thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) should be low, which it is! I'm not sure why your doc ran a thyroid uptake test because you say you have normal thyroid hormone output. Ask the doc for the reason for doing a test. It should always be a good reason that you should understand. Read more...

Is it necessary to treat mild subclinical hyperthyroid (negative antibody, normal t3/t4 TSH 0.461) before having a lobectomy for follicular nodule?

Normal. A TSH of 0.46 is normal is most labs. It appears that you are going to surgery for a "follicular nodule". You should be aware that there is a newer pathology test(afirma by veracyte) that helps to differentiate which patients with follicular neoplasms need to go to surgery vs observation. You might want to consider this before surgery. Read more...

I've hit a weight loss plateau after 6 months of successful low carbing. I have normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 and 0.03 tsh. Could that affect it? I take novotiral

No. But you need your medication adjusted. A TSH of 0.03 is not healthy and is actually harmful to your heart and bones. Novotiral should be adjusted down. Using thyroid hormone to lose weight is not a good idea. Read more...
Low TSH = trouble. A TSH of 0.03 is quite low, meaning that the pituitary is sensing that the t4/t3 levels are too high for you, even if "normal". Too much thyroid hormone can lead to weight gain due to increased appetite, lower impulse control, and feeling too tired to exercise. It can also lead to loss of muscle tissue, and a decrease in metabolism. Work with your doc to get the TSH up around 1 for best results. Read more...