3 doctors weighed in:

On methotrexate for connective tissue disease.My WBC count was at 4 but jumped to 8 in four days & i feel terrible like i'm flaring. Related?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adrian Baudy IV
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
2 doctors agree

In brief: Possible

But an elevated WBC (which you don't have at this time, your actually now within normal range) isn't really an acute phase reactant.
Elevated platelets, cpr, or sed rate would be signs that your flaring and corresponding serology.

In brief: Possible

But an elevated WBC (which you don't have at this time, your actually now within normal range) isn't really an acute phase reactant.
Elevated platelets, cpr, or sed rate would be signs that your flaring and corresponding serology.
Dr. Adrian Baudy IV
Dr. Adrian Baudy IV
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Peter Ihle
I interpreted this as a total of 8.0 which s not good.
Dr. Adrian Baudy IV
Normal range is 4.5 to 10.5, and SIRI criteria doesn't even consider it until it is greater than 12.
Dr. Peter Ihle
Orthopedic Surgery

In brief: Not good

Ur complete count of WBC means u r not able 2 fight infection, if rbc, platelets & all r low, reverse isolation could b needed.
Ask ur pcp or internist or from an infectious disease specialist

In brief: Not good

Ur complete count of WBC means u r not able 2 fight infection, if rbc, platelets & all r low, reverse isolation could b needed.
Ask ur pcp or internist or from an infectious disease specialist
Dr. Peter Ihle
Dr. Peter Ihle
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Peter Ihle
i only have had my x-wife get WBC 2 0 X2 from a pesticide and was in isolation(rev) on 2 occasions. that was my concern.
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors