My T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels are normal, TSH is 7.76 inspire of taking thyronorm 50mg everyday, please advise?

Higher dose. Tsh is more sensitive than T3 (liothyronine) or T4 levels for identifying patients whose thyroid levels are abnormal for them. A high TSH means that your pituitary gland is trying to get your thyroid to make more thyroid hormone. Since your thyroid can't (or you wouldn't be on thyroid hormone), you probably need a stronger thyroid tablet. Talk to your doc to make sure you're getting the most from your pills.

Related Questions

Diagnosed Hashimoto's Feb'13, on thyroxine since. Test last week show normal TSH, T3, (liothyronine) T4 levels but 12 nodule goitre found. What could the nodules be?

"pseudo" nodules. The typical ultrasound finding of Hashimoto's is "heterogeneous texture". This appears as a very irregular look. As this progresses, one starts to see areas that are darker or lighter than the rest of the thyroid and can look like nodules. However, many times they are not true nodules, and are referred to as "pseudo" nodules. They are typically under 1 cm in size. Above 1 cm, they may need biopsy. Read more...
Benign or cancer. Hi. Thyroid nodules in a Hashimoto's gland are most assuredly not hyper functioning (not hyperthyroid). Most such nodules in a Hashimoto's gland are benign. However, cancer can't be excluded without fine needle aspiration (FNA) biopsy. Generally nodule diameter needs to be at least 10 mm to recommend FNA. Your doc will recommend FNA if indicated. Therefore, rest assured. Take your levothyroxine. Read more...
Most people. With under active thyroid have nodules and their disease is multinodular by its nAture as the body in the untreated state struggles to keep the thyroid hormones needed by the body normal these nodules grow to make the hormones! They are benign and won't hurt you. Read more...

Low T3 (liothyronine) uptake (21%), Normal TSH (3.190), normal T4 (9.4), normal free thyroxine index (2.0). Also low BUN/creatine ratio (7). Is low T3 (liothyronine) and BUN scores related? Should I be concerned?

Your thyroid. profile appears to be normal, with the low T3 (liothyronine) uptake possibly meaning that your body has converted enough T3 (liothyronine) to T4 that your T3 (liothyronine) concentration continues to be high. Low BUN/creatinine ratio is not correlated with serious diseases. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap. Read more...

I am 20 years old. I have thyroid problem from the past 16 years. I do take thyroxine 100 mcg regularly. T3 (liothyronine) & T4 are normal TSH >100.Suggest me.......

It makes no sense. If your T4 and t3 (liothyronine) levels are normal, there is no way the TSH would be that high. Read more...
Funny thyroid result. Confusing. First correlate any tests with a clinical pattern. Discuss with your doctor. Tsh suggests you may need more thyroid or have a problem converting thyroid . You might try Armour Thyroid if your doctor agrees and adjust the dose till the TSH is 3 or less. First rule out a lab error. Read more...
Initial diagnosis? If the t3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels have been consistently normal, and the TSH has been consistently high, you may have thyroid hormone resistance. This is an inherited disorder, so other family members will have a similar problem. It is typically initially misdiagnosed as hyperthyroidism, and then treated with surgery or radioactive iodine. You would require large doses of thyroid hormone to correct tsh. Read more...

Graves and RAI 12 years ago. 125mcg synthroid (thyroxine). All levels normal. 6 years ago TSH dropped to 0 and Free T3 & T4 low normal. TSH won't increase?

How do you feel? This is really the question to be asking. Whoever is managing you may feel a need to lower your dose slightly to see if TSH rises / protect you from osteoporosis later in life / practice defensive medicine, but I'd be most concerned with how you actually feel. If you don't recognize symptoms / signs of hypothyroidism / hyperthyroidism, perhaps doing what's working is best. Read more...

Had high TSH (4.6). Refused Synthroid (thyroxine). Repeat test: Normal TSH (2.4), normal T4 (0.98), elevated T3 (4.8), negative thyroid antibodies. Any concerns?

No. Thyroid tests regularly fluctuate due to stress. My suggestion is to continue to keep an eye on it. May want to also have doctor examine ur thyroid and see if u need a UltraSound of the thyroid gland. Read more...

Might the cause of severe and chronic constipation be related to something within the htp axis even with normal tsh, t3, (liothyronine) and T4 levels?

Constipation. More than likely your constipation is diet related. Add more fiber to your diet in form of fruits and vegetables, nuts, figs prunes, dates, dried apricots and raisins. Add high fibered cereal to your diet and cut down on milk and milk products. Read more...
"Pop" diagnosis. You're already on prednisone. "hypothalamic-pituitary axis" disorders as a popular notion somewhere at the borderland between alternative-complimentary and mainstream. I trust you drink water ; have already looked at the habit, diet, fitness and medication angles. Porphyria, lead poisoning, iron / calcium supplements, and chagas's are only a few of the causes that may be overlooked in the workup. Read more...

If you have a normal TSH and T4 levels but your T3 (liothyronine) is low do you need to increase levothyroxine?

Depends. The T3 (liothyronine) may be low before you take your medication and isn't necessarily abnormal. If you still have symptoms and the TSH is not in the low part of the normal range then adding more levothyroxine is probably the right thing to do. Some people do not convert enough of the T4 to T3 (liothyronine) and they need to take some T3 (liothyronine) in addition to T4 or take a natural thyroid med like Armour Thyroid or nature-throid. Read more...