14 doctors weighed in:

Patient s/p mastectomy with sentinel node biopsy and tram flap.Now with recurrent cancer. Would anyone do repeat sentinel node biopsy?

14 doctors weighed in
6 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

There are studies that show a repeat sentinel node biopsy can be performed but it certainly would depend upon what type of incision was used for the mastectomy.

In brief: Yes

There are studies that show a repeat sentinel node biopsy can be performed but it certainly would depend upon what type of incision was used for the mastectomy.
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Michael Sabel
Depends on several factors including where the recurrence is, how long since the original surgery, and how the results might impact additional therapies but in some cases it is worth an attempt as it may identify disease in the nodes.
Dr. Leon Egozi
Surgery
5 doctors agree

In brief: Depends

Is the recurrence on the same side or contralateral breast? If on contralat then yes do a sln bx.
If its an axilary recurrence then do an axillary dissection. If its in the chest wall on the side of the tram then probably do an axillary dissection since the lymphatics will have been disrupted with the original surgery.

In brief: Depends

Is the recurrence on the same side or contralateral breast? If on contralat then yes do a sln bx.
If its an axilary recurrence then do an axillary dissection. If its in the chest wall on the side of the tram then probably do an axillary dissection since the lymphatics will have been disrupted with the original surgery.
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Crystal Twynham
There's a good paper about repeat sentinel node biopsy in ipsilateral recurrence. Roumen RM, Kuijt GP, Liem IH. Lymphatic mapping and sentinel node harvesting in patients with recurrent breast cancer. Eur J Surg Oncol. 2006 Dec;32(10):1076-81. Epub 2006 Sep 2 *Note -- evaluated pts with SNB --> ALND and SNB only; small study but good info.
3 doctors agree

In brief: Where is the

Recurrence? If it is distant mets, definitely no.
If it is local recurrence, probably not. She needs systemic treatment in addition to local excision and xrt. I think sentinel node is useful in initial staging, but i think your patient needs systemic therapy regardless of present nodal involvement. Does that make sense?

In brief: Where is the

Recurrence? If it is distant mets, definitely no.
If it is local recurrence, probably not. She needs systemic treatment in addition to local excision and xrt. I think sentinel node is useful in initial staging, but i think your patient needs systemic therapy regardless of present nodal involvement. Does that make sense?
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Buck Parker
Board Certified, Surgery
15 years in practice
469K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available