2 doctors weighed in:

If you have a normal pap smear, can you have an abnormal one 3 years later if you haven't been sexually active since then?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Absolutely

Hpv, once introduced, will continue present and can cause premalignant and worse changes even if a person is abstinent.
Please get with your physician for proper followup.

In brief: Absolutely

Hpv, once introduced, will continue present and can cause premalignant and worse changes even if a person is abstinent.
Please get with your physician for proper followup.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
34 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors