3 doctors weighed in:

Can I have my drooping eyelids corrected from ptosis without surgery?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Janet Turkle
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Not usually

If the lids droop over the eyes themselves, this is ptosis, which would require surgery.
If there is skin laxity on the eyelids, surgery is the most effective treatment. Some lasers can provide some tightening to the skin, but this may not be sufficient to create a substantial improvement.

In brief: Not usually

If the lids droop over the eyes themselves, this is ptosis, which would require surgery.
If there is skin laxity on the eyelids, surgery is the most effective treatment. Some lasers can provide some tightening to the skin, but this may not be sufficient to create a substantial improvement.
Dr. Janet Turkle
Dr. Janet Turkle
Thank
Dr. Geoffrey Kwitko
Ophthalmology

In brief: No

Nope unless the ptosis is due to myesthenia.

In brief: No

Nope unless the ptosis is due to myesthenia.
Dr. Geoffrey Kwitko
Dr. Geoffrey Kwitko
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Eric Weisman
Board Certified, Neurology
32 years in practice
9M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors