8 doctors weighed in:

Is it really possible to get my drooping upper eyelid corrected?I am suffering from ptosis and my eyes had been operated through cosmetic surgery

8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Probably Yes.

Depending on your specific situation, it is likely that your situation can be improved upon.
Make sure you consult with well experienced board certified plastic or ocular plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients in your situation. Best wishes.

In brief: Probably Yes.

Depending on your specific situation, it is likely that your situation can be improved upon.
Make sure you consult with well experienced board certified plastic or ocular plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients in your situation. Best wishes.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. MICHAEL VINCENT
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Probably Yes

Ptosis or drooping of the upper eyelid is typically caused by an abnormality of th levator muscle mechanism located underneath the orbicularis oculi (eye muscle).
Congenital ptosis can be more challenging than an acquired ptosis, but surgery typically can help quite a bit. An accomplished oculoplastic surgeon or plastic surgeon would be able to give you the best answer, after examining you.

In brief: Probably Yes

Ptosis or drooping of the upper eyelid is typically caused by an abnormality of th levator muscle mechanism located underneath the orbicularis oculi (eye muscle).
Congenital ptosis can be more challenging than an acquired ptosis, but surgery typically can help quite a bit. An accomplished oculoplastic surgeon or plastic surgeon would be able to give you the best answer, after examining you.
Dr. MICHAEL VINCENT
Dr. MICHAEL VINCENT
Thank
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
Dentistry - Endodontics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Bletheroplasty and eyelid and brow lifts are often done at the same time for ptosis, but sometimes done at separate times, especially if corrections need to be made.
Consult w your occular plastic surgeon.

In brief: Yes

Bletheroplasty and eyelid and brow lifts are often done at the same time for ptosis, but sometimes done at separate times, especially if corrections need to be made.
Consult w your occular plastic surgeon.
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
13 years in practice
94K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors