5 doctors weighed in:
One of my husbands testicles are smaller then the otther one could this make it harder for us to get pregnant?
5 doctors weighed in

Dr. Quang Nguyen
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
3 doctors agree
In brief: Probably not
It's not unusual to have one testicle smaller than the other. You shouldn't have any problem conceiving with this.
If you are worried and it's taking longer to conceive than you expected, he can see his doctor to get it evaluated with a sperm count.

In brief: Probably not
It's not unusual to have one testicle smaller than the other. You shouldn't have any problem conceiving with this.
If you are worried and it's taking longer to conceive than you expected, he can see his doctor to get it evaluated with a sperm count.
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Thank
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Psychiatry
2 doctors agree
In brief: Probably not
It's not unusual for testicles to be of varying size.
There are many variables that affect getting pregnant and different testicle size, unless one of them has been damaged by a febrile illness, is not a concern. Even then a sperm count should help settle the question. One functioning testicle is enough if the sperm count is reasonably normal. Stay positive and check it out.

In brief: Probably not
It's not unusual for testicles to be of varying size.
There are many variables that affect getting pregnant and different testicle size, unless one of them has been damaged by a febrile illness, is not a concern. Even then a sperm count should help settle the question. One functioning testicle is enough if the sperm count is reasonably normal. Stay positive and check it out.
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Thank
Dr. Vasu Brown
Wound care
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Liver sludge
Bile not flowing - take beta plus from biotics with intenzyme to relieve inflammation.

In brief: Liver sludge
Bile not flowing - take beta plus from biotics with intenzyme to relieve inflammation.
Dr. Vasu Brown
Dr. Vasu Brown
Thank
Dr. Andrew Oswari
Family Medicine
In brief: Unlikely
This is likely a normal variant, but he ahoild be evaluated just in case.

In brief: Unlikely
This is likely a normal variant, but he ahoild be evaluated just in case.
Dr. Andrew Oswari
Dr. Andrew Oswari
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors