My husband has a 4.2 CM ascending thoracic aortic aneurysm. Is it best to consult with a vascular surgeon or a cardiologist?

Close monitoring. Indications for surgical intervention are: symptomatic, larger than 5.5 cm, growth rate of greater than 0.5 cm in 6 months, or if you developed aortic valve disease ("leaky valve" or stenotic valve) or if greater than 5 cm and having open heart procedure for another reason. It sounds like you do not meet the criteria at this time but close monitoring is required. Ct and echo should be done.
This represents mild. Enlargement and can be followed by echo, ct or MRI depending upon location...Any cardiovascular specialist can keep tabs on it...Generally this is a long way from requiring surgical intervention.
Aneurysm. Either of those specialists would be appropriate. At 4.2cm there is some time likely before the aorta would likely need surgery so either would be ok.
Cardio thoracic . Actually, your husband will need to see a cardiac surgeon. Vascular surgeons deal with descending thoracic aneurysms. Due to the close proximity of the ascending aneurysm and the heart, many times surgical repair requires cardio pulmonary bypass. Usually ascending aneurysms are not repaired until 6cm. It is likely that routine ct scan surveillance at yearly intervals will be recommended.
Cardiothoracic. Sometimes the ascending and descending aorta are involved and collaboration of specialties is required. At 4.2 regular follow up with ct at 6 months is suggested. An echo of the heart with the aortic valve is a good baseline. If there is family history of marfan' s or other aneurysms you may want children evaluated early.
Cardiac surgeon. Ascending aortic aneurysms are treated by cardiothoracic surgeons. But a vascular surgeon may be involved if the aneurysm involves the abdominal aorta. Your husband may need to see the cardiologist for his coronary arteries as well. The rate of growth of his aneurysm will need to be followed and a detailed family history.

Related Questions

Why does the aha recommend people with thoracic aortic aneurysm avoid heavy lifting when my cardiologist says there is no study supporting this?

TRUE. Common sense will say the increase in intramuscular pressure with weight lifting will increase the arterial pressure that can possibly make the aneurysm to enlarge. I tell patients not to do the same. Read more...

Should I get a yearly CT angiography or an MRA for ascending thoracic aortic aneurysm?

No. Echocardiography is cheaper, has no radiation, and is accurate. I routinely follow patients with thoracic aortic aneurysms with annual echos. Read more...

Hello my hubby who is in prison has a Thoracic aortic aneurysm 4.7 what should be his course of action going forward?

Testing, monitoring. He should have a cardiac Echo to determine if ha has a bicuspid aortic valve and get yearly chest CT scans to monitor size. If he has bicuspid valve or if it enlarges to > 5 cm, he should see a cardiac surgeon. Read more...

Flying with thoracic aortic aneurysm, is this okay?

Ask your doctor. Flying itself does not increase your risk of rupture -- if your aneurysm is large enough to warrant repair, it may be unsafe to be far from medical attention if a problem develops. Your doctor should be able to help you with this. Read more...
Usually, yes. If your aneurysm is stable, and there is no indication for surgery at this time, flying is ok. Read more...

Thoracic aortic aneurysm, can you slow it down, and can it cause dizzies or dizzy spells?

Need urgent attentio. Can produce those symptoms, you can't slow it down . Increases blood pressure can hasten rupture, by controlling BP can slightly modify the course, need to be under cardin a established centre, need urgent attention. Read more...
Sometimes. Probably the most important thing is controlling hypertension in patients with thoracic aortic aneurysm. Beta blockers are often helpful. However, there are many other causes, such as connective tissue disease, and even infections and inflammatory diseases which can cause taa. It is conceivable that a taa could contribute to dizziness if the great vessels are involved, but unlikely. Read more...