High TSH levels but normal T4 levels, I don't understand what this means?

Early hypothyroidism. If the elevated TSH persists, it generally indicates early hypothyroidism, which can easily be diagnosed and treated by your doctor.

Related Questions

33 yr M 6'2 185 pounds. High TSH levels but normal free T4, whst exactly does this mean?

Euthyroid sick. Euthyroid sick syndrome is a condition which can occur due to abnormal TSH level, with normal free T3, (liothyronine) and T4 levels or normal TSH level, with low free T-3, free T4 levels. Causes of elevated TSH, with normal free T3, (liothyronine) free T4 levels can also be due to secondary acquired hypothyroidism, including autoimmune thyroiditis. Consult your physician for further evaluation and treatment is recommended.
Subclinical hypothyr. Hi. That is commonly seen, now that we screen so well for disorders of thyroid function. It's called subclinical hypothyroidism, meaning that with extra push from the pituitary (TSH), the remaining thyroid tissue is able to make thyroid hormone in the normal range. You should start taking thyroid hormone now, and not wait till your metabolic tank is empty. Good luck!