2 doctors weighed in:

If had endometrial biopsy w/ office hysteroscopy for thick lining path came back normal been on progesterone for 7 months could be cancer now?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink
Obstetrics & Gynecology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Unlikely

Alot depends on your biopsy diagnosis.
If it wasjust a thickened lining, and no evidence of hyperplasia, and you were treated with Progesterone for 7 months, a maligancy would be very unlikely.

In brief: Unlikely

Alot depends on your biopsy diagnosis.
If it wasjust a thickened lining, and no evidence of hyperplasia, and you were treated with Progesterone for 7 months, a maligancy would be very unlikely.
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink
Dr. Wesley Grootwassink
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
27 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors