4 doctors weighed in:

My egfr has been 59 for 3 months. Creatinine is 87. Not a diabetic, no hypertension. No genetic renal issues. Was on cipralex, could this cause it?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
2 doctors agree

In brief: Doubt, but.........

Cipralex (escitalopram) has some effects of decreasing bladder emptying (anticholinergic side effects that also include dry mouth and nasal congestion).
If you have difficulty with urination, would stop it. Egfr may not be accurate. If you are athletic/relatively muscular/less fat compared to your peers, a creatinin of 87 may represent egfr of 80+ for you. Make sure ua is normal!

In brief: Doubt, but.........

Cipralex (escitalopram) has some effects of decreasing bladder emptying (anticholinergic side effects that also include dry mouth and nasal congestion).
If you have difficulty with urination, would stop it. Egfr may not be accurate. If you are athletic/relatively muscular/less fat compared to your peers, a creatinin of 87 may represent egfr of 80+ for you. Make sure ua is normal!
Thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Restate

What units is the creatinine measured in? More generally, plenty of pathologists and nephrologists have no use for the current fad for estimating GFR subscientifically from a spot creatinine taking no account of patient variables such as muscle mass.
If your BUN is okay, your creatinine not outrageously high, and you feel well, this is likely a false alarm.

In brief: Restate

What units is the creatinine measured in? More generally, plenty of pathologists and nephrologists have no use for the current fad for estimating GFR subscientifically from a spot creatinine taking no account of patient variables such as muscle mass.
If your BUN is okay, your creatinine not outrageously high, and you feel well, this is likely a false alarm.
Thank
Dr. W. james Chon
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis

In brief: Likely normal

Serum creatinine of 87 uMol/L is equivalent to 0.
98 mg/dl. eGFR is an "estimate" of your kidney function and is notorious for being inaccurate in people who have normal or near-normal filtration rate. Creatinine can also be affected by things other than the kidney function (e.g. muscle mass, hydration). Would consider doing an urinalysis to make sure no protein or blood is found in urine.

In brief: Likely normal

Serum creatinine of 87 uMol/L is equivalent to 0.
98 mg/dl. eGFR is an "estimate" of your kidney function and is notorious for being inaccurate in people who have normal or near-normal filtration rate. Creatinine can also be affected by things other than the kidney function (e.g. muscle mass, hydration). Would consider doing an urinalysis to make sure no protein or blood is found in urine.
Thank
Dr. Rick Koch
Internal Medicine - Cardiology

In brief: Please restate

The question as the creatinine # does not make sense.

In brief: Please restate

The question as the creatinine # does not make sense.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Board Certified, Neurology
50 years in practice
56M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available