9 doctors weighed in:

Are mouth ulcers a symptom of pregnency?

9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology
4 doctors agree

In brief: No

Although i'm not an ob/gyn doctor, to the best of my knowledge, mouth ulcers are not a symptom of pregnancy.
Mouth ulcers if recurrent, severe or chronic may be a sign of an underlying autoimmune disorder.

In brief: No

Although i'm not an ob/gyn doctor, to the best of my knowledge, mouth ulcers are not a symptom of pregnancy.
Mouth ulcers if recurrent, severe or chronic may be a sign of an underlying autoimmune disorder.
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
Thank
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry
2 doctors agree

In brief: Ulcers

There are different types of ulcers that occur in the mouth.
In order to answer your question properly and accurately, we would need to know what type of ulcers you have. There are traumatic ulcers, aphthous ulcers, etc. In general there is not relationship between pregnancy and "ulcers". There is a link between stress and aphthous ulcers. See dds for diagnosis.

In brief: Ulcers

There are different types of ulcers that occur in the mouth.
In order to answer your question properly and accurately, we would need to know what type of ulcers you have. There are traumatic ulcers, aphthous ulcers, etc. In general there is not relationship between pregnancy and "ulcers". There is a link between stress and aphthous ulcers. See dds for diagnosis.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dr. Gary Sandler
Thank
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
Dentistry - Endodontics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Not directly

Indirectly, pregnancy can be stressful.
And stress can cause mouth ulcers. Hormonal changes may play a roll.

In brief: Not directly

Indirectly, pregnancy can be stressful.
And stress can cause mouth ulcers. Hormonal changes may play a roll.
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
Thank
Dr. Liza Kunz
Obstetrics & Gynecology - Maternal Fetal Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Not typically

This would be a very unusual symptom of pregnancy.
You should call your doctor and be evaluated for other possible causes.

In brief: Not typically

This would be a very unusual symptom of pregnancy.
You should call your doctor and be evaluated for other possible causes.
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz
Thank
Dr. Louis Gallia
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial

In brief: No

No.

In brief: No

No.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Dr. Louis Gallia
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
34 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors