12 doctors weighed in:

I have had two surgeries for fibroids but feel like they are back again? What should be the next step because I want to have children?

12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Gynecology
5 doctors agree

In brief: Depends on symptoms

You are right that fibroids commonly return.
They don't always affect fertility or ability to carry a healthy full-term pregnancy. Consult with gyne to evaluate.

In brief: Depends on symptoms

You are right that fibroids commonly return.
They don't always affect fertility or ability to carry a healthy full-term pregnancy. Consult with gyne to evaluate.
Dr. Denise Elser
Dr. Denise Elser
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Scott Roseff
Fibroids don't typically affect fertility unless they're huge, block a tube, or distort the uterine cavity. These can all be evaluated and should be if you're TTC.
Dr. Scott Beard
Would consider moving up plans for children, having more surgery for fibroids is likely to have a negative impact on your fertility. Scar tissue in the uterus, adhesions, compromise of the tubes.
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine
3 doctors agree

In brief: Specialist

You show see a fertility specialist to really MAP out the fibroids, discuss reproductive concerns, and make a plan.
There may be some temporary medical treatments that will work. But you really want to consider all your options and plan for now and the future.

In brief: Specialist

You show see a fertility specialist to really MAP out the fibroids, discuss reproductive concerns, and make a plan.
There may be some temporary medical treatments that will work. But you really want to consider all your options and plan for now and the future.
Dr. Michael Traub
Dr. Michael Traub
Thank
Dr. John Kirk
Obstetrics & Gynecology

In brief: Second opinion

Have another look with an ultrasound or bettter yet an mri.
If recurrent and amenable to repeat surgery have them removed lapraoscopically or robotically assisted. You may in fact be able to get pregnant without doing an further treatment, also.

In brief: Second opinion

Have another look with an ultrasound or bettter yet an mri.
If recurrent and amenable to repeat surgery have them removed lapraoscopically or robotically assisted. You may in fact be able to get pregnant without doing an further treatment, also.
Dr. John Kirk
Dr. John Kirk
Thank
Dr. Joseph Pena
Fertility Medicine

In brief: Depends

It's possible that the fibroids may need to be addressed (e.
g. Another myomectomy) if: - you are symptomatic (pain, heavy bleeding, difficulty urinating or with bowel movements) that is not responsive to nonsurgical treatments - fibroid(s) based on size (large size) and location (in the uterine cavity) are affecting your chance of conceiving.

In brief: Depends

It's possible that the fibroids may need to be addressed (e.
g. Another myomectomy) if: - you are symptomatic (pain, heavy bleeding, difficulty urinating or with bowel movements) that is not responsive to nonsurgical treatments - fibroid(s) based on size (large size) and location (in the uterine cavity) are affecting your chance of conceiving.
Dr. Joseph Pena
Dr. Joseph Pena
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors