5 doctors weighed in:

Discomfort on the up abdomen rad to the back, but showed high total bilirubin (1.5 mg/dL); low amylase (24 U/L), and low lipase (12 U/L).  What is it?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raymundo Romero
Internal Medicine - Oncology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Many Possibilities

There are many unanswered questions, ei: characteristic of pain, relieving factors, precipitating factors and duration of pain to name a few.
Having said this, the slightly elevated total bilirubin might suggest a gallbladder issue, ei:biliary colic from gallstones. See you primary doctor and answer the above questions, this will guide appropriate work up and treatment.

In brief: Many Possibilities

There are many unanswered questions, ei: characteristic of pain, relieving factors, precipitating factors and duration of pain to name a few.
Having said this, the slightly elevated total bilirubin might suggest a gallbladder issue, ei:biliary colic from gallstones. See you primary doctor and answer the above questions, this will guide appropriate work up and treatment.
Dr. Raymundo Romero
Dr. Raymundo Romero
Thank
Dr. Darrell Herrington
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Gall bladder?

See your doctor have have a complete evaluation.
Could also be gerd or many other things.

In brief: Gall bladder?

See your doctor have have a complete evaluation.
Could also be gerd or many other things.
Dr. Darrell Herrington
Dr. Darrell Herrington
Thank
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Internal Medicine - Pulmonary Critical Care

In brief: Check with your doc

You want to see your doc although it sounds harmless.
Better be safe.

In brief: Check with your doc

You want to see your doc although it sounds harmless.
Better be safe.
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Arnon Rubin
Board Certified,
21 years in practice
163K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors