What does elevated WBC 14k and very low platelet count indicate. Child experience low grade fever approx. 1 week, cough, runny nose and is lethargic?

See a doctor now! These symptoms and lab tests suggest the possibility of a serious infection and you child needs to be seen. Could also be an autoimmune reaction resulting in low platelets.

Related Questions

What does elevated WBC 14k and very low platelet count indicate? Child experience low grade fever approx. 1 week, cough, runny nose and is lethargic.

Infection. High WBC count may be due to the infection the child has.But without knowing the number of platlets it is difficult to answer slightly low platlet count may be related to the same infection. Read more...
Infection. First thing is repeat it, probably viral, take tylenol (acetaminophen) for fever and I donot like word lethargig so more work up is needed. Read more...
Repeat labs soon. . This could be infection, buy may be something more serious. I would have the blood counts rechecked very soon. Most children with viral infections will perk up with treatment of the fever. If this is not the case, please call your pediatrician. Read more...