Low hemoglobin and low white blood count. What does this indicate?

Need to know the. Actual results. Low hb may indicate blood loss and it needs to be investigated to rule out bleeding in the stomach and intestine, especially need to rule out colon cancer. Are you on any medication or drink excessively? Either of these could be the cause. All lab results need to be evaluated in the clinical context and your doctor is in the best position to do that.

Related Questions

White blood count high and hemoglobin high back pain little bump on my back always tired?

See below. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual figures. What you are calling high may not be abnormally high. Read more...

Just recieved my blood results back. White blood count is 13.2, red is 4.12, hemoglobin is 12.6, hematocrrit is 37.8 and absolute neutrophils is 9544. What does this mean.

You . You have a high white blood cell count and an above average absolute neutrophil count. This usually indicates some type of bacterial infection, however these results need to be interpreted by the doctor that ordered them in conjunction with your clinical presentation. All the best. Read more...
Pretty normal. Without knowing more about what is going on with you and why you had your CBC checked, these numbers look pretty normal. What was your platelet count? Read more...

Is 10.1 a very low hemoglobin blood count? I have Crohn's and constant diarrhea. Is that a low blood count?

This is a low Hgb... Normal hemoglobins are in the range of 13-16 g/dl, and are generally higher in men than women. From your brief history, there are many potential factors that could be contributing to anemia, including ( but not limited to) crohns dz, anemia of chronic disease, malabsorptions, blood loss, nutritional issues, etc. If you're a woman, menses contributes as well. You'd be wise to address with your dr. Read more...

I have grade 2 scariolitis (as) and I take no medication. I have low hemoglobin 118, low MCH 27.2 and high RDW which came on suddenly. My blood count was normal six weeks ago, except the low potassium level of 3.3. Could I have aoi anemia or inflammation?

Lottsa important. Issues here: a good rheumatologist can likely get at the bases of all of this. See my book "maximum healing" &my www.Thepmc.Org website. You may need to see a hematologist also but i suspect not. Read more...
Needs work up. It can be from chronic infalmmatory disease or medications, if you are on nsaids you may be bleeding form GI tract. You nee dot have work up for anemia, see you priamry or ask to be referred to hematology. Read more...