13 doctors weighed in:
For someone w/ thyroid cancer, the TSH is suppressed to <0.01. Does one need to follow a dexa?
13 doctors weighed in

Dr. Quang Nguyen
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
9 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Hyperthyroidism, especially for long periods of time, can cause osteoporosis.
You should at least have an initial dxa for baseline and then followed 1-2 years after that if your doctor is going to keep your tsh< 0.01 all that time.

In brief: Yes
Hyperthyroidism, especially for long periods of time, can cause osteoporosis.
You should at least have an initial dxa for baseline and then followed 1-2 years after that if your doctor is going to keep your tsh< 0.01 all that time.
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Lester Thompson
Suppression of the thyroid gland to prevent it from functioning is important for long term cancer control, but the DEXA is used to determine bone mineral density. Hypothyroidism can be related. However, I assume you are on Synthroid or some other thyroid hormone replacement therapy -- so you are not really "hypothyroid."
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine
5 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Long term suppression of TSH (hyperthyroidism) can induce osteoprosis.
A baseline dexa scan is appropriate.

In brief: Yes
Long term suppression of TSH (hyperthyroidism) can induce osteoprosis.
A baseline dexa scan is appropriate.
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Thank
In brief: Not usually
The TSH suppression to so make sure that thyroid gland tissue which may remain is not stimulated to grow.
Growth hormone is much more involved in bone density, even though thyroid hormone can affect it. Dexa scans can be performed as they normally would for a patient of appropriate age and other risk factors for osteoporosis.

In brief: Not usually
The TSH suppression to so make sure that thyroid gland tissue which may remain is not stimulated to grow.
Growth hormone is much more involved in bone density, even though thyroid hormone can affect it. Dexa scans can be performed as they normally would for a patient of appropriate age and other risk factors for osteoporosis.
Dr. Lester Thompson
Dr. Lester Thompson
Thank
1 comment
Dr. B.Gabriel Smolarz
Hyperthyroidism (low TSH) is a risk factor for accelerated bone loss (osteoprosis/osteopenia). I absolutely recommend close follow with DXA.
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jack Hinkle
Board Certified,
384K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors