4 doctors weighed in:

Normal tsh, free T3 (liothyronine) and 4. Anti thyroglobulin of 0.65, can I have a thyroid problem?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology

In brief: Maybe

With normal tsh, t4, and t3, (liothyronine) your thyroid appears to be functioning normally.
But auto-immune thyroid disease can also cause the whole thyroid to enlarge forming a goiter, or specific areas to enlarge, forming nodules. But a lack of problems now doesn't mean you will always be normal. If 0.65 is high for the lab where you were tested, you may develop thyroid problems in the future.

In brief: Maybe

With normal tsh, t4, and t3, (liothyronine) your thyroid appears to be functioning normally.
But auto-immune thyroid disease can also cause the whole thyroid to enlarge forming a goiter, or specific areas to enlarge, forming nodules. But a lack of problems now doesn't mean you will always be normal. If 0.65 is high for the lab where you were tested, you may develop thyroid problems in the future.
Dr. Susan Wingo
Dr. Susan Wingo
Thank
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
Pediatrics - Endocrinology

In brief: Thyroid antibodies?

Thyroglobulin isn't helpful here.
Anti-thyroid antibodies would be helpful in determining whether hashimoto's thyroiditis is present, which could ultimately affect thyroid function. With normal TSH and ft4 thyroid function is normal right now.

In brief: Thyroid antibodies?

Thyroglobulin isn't helpful here.
Anti-thyroid antibodies would be helpful in determining whether hashimoto's thyroiditis is present, which could ultimately affect thyroid function. With normal TSH and ft4 thyroid function is normal right now.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
Thank
Dr. David Sneid
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology

In brief: Not a functional one

Your thyroid appears to be functioning normally, although you could still have a structural thyroid problem such as a nodule that does not affect the function.
You doc should be able to tell you.

In brief: Not a functional one

Your thyroid appears to be functioning normally, although you could still have a structural thyroid problem such as a nodule that does not affect the function.
You doc should be able to tell you.
Dr. David Sneid
Dr. David Sneid
Thank
Dr. Bennett Werner
Internal Medicine - Cardiology

In brief: Yes, but

You can but the problem isn't one of over production or under production of thyroid hormone.

In brief: Yes, but

You can but the problem isn't one of over production or under production of thyroid hormone.
Dr. Bennett Werner
Dr. Bennett Werner
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Board Certified,
39 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors