Hx of kid stones, high protein dt, calcium high in 24 hr urine, serum calc 10.3 at highest. Vit d low norm intact pth 41. Nodules in wrist w pain.? Asked this before but put TSH instead of pth!

Primary hyperpara. A PTH of 41 with a concurrently high calcium of 10.3 is not normal. Pth and calcium level correlate (inversely) very closely with each other. If ur calcium is high at 10.3, there shouldn't be any PTH around & the level should drop to 5 or 10 but not 41. I would have a frank discussion with ur doctor about possibility of primary hyperparathyroidism (high calcium, kidney stone, high urine calcium).
Hypercalcuria. At risk for more kidney stones. Drink lots of water 8 -110 glasses/day, minimize your salt intake & consult a nephrologist. You may require hydrochlorthiazide to reduce your calcium excretion. This would certainly reduce your propensity for stone formation. Pth below 50 is normal. Were your kidney stones ever analysed? Blood uric acid levels should be checked with your complaint of "nodules".
See your doctor. You are at high risk for osteoporosis, and need to have additional testing, starting with nephrology consult. In the meantime, reduce protein intake by eating 50% less meat.

Related Questions

Hx of kid stones, high protein dt, calcium high in 24 hr urine, serum calc 10.3 at highest. Vit d low norm intact TSH 41. Nodules in wrist w pain.?

Need endo. W/U ,,, You need an endocrine work-up to be sure you don't have an issue with your parathyroids, and for your thyroid. Your TSH is high, as is your calcium, and you are on a high protein diet. These can mean a parathyroid adenoma, and hypothyroidism at least. You have kidney stone, pointing to parathyroid adenoma, along with wrist pain. Also get off that diet asit can also cause stones. See dr. Asap. Read more...
HYPERPARATHYROIDISM . Please be checked for hyperparathyroidism. Elevated levels mentioned above can be found in that disease. Read more...