Why do I have to avoid sexual activity after a male breast reduction?

Restrictions postope. In general after this type of surgery your surgeon will want you to avoid most physical activity including sexual for a few reasons: 1. To avoid trauma to a recently operated field; 2. Any activity that increases the blood pressure and heart rate may increase the risk of bleeding; 3. To allow the tissues ideal healing.
Talk to your doctor. The surgeon responsible for your coplications will want to control your risks.
Avoid Complications. Avoidance of “sexual activity" may be part of the postoperative instructions after male reduction surgery for a variety of reasons. Direct contact with the surgical area may cause complications. An elevated heart rate or blood pressure may also be problematic. Of course, your plastic surgeon will be your best resource when it comes to precise answers and recommendations. Best wishes.

Related Questions

Why do I have to avoid sexual activity after a male breast reduction? I heard that I would have to abstain from sex for several weeks after my male breast reduction. Why would I have to avoid sexual activity for 4 weeks if I'm allowed to return to work af

The . The issue is one of raising the blood pressure and causing delayed bleeding that can for a hematoma. Read more...
This . This is the choice of the doctor.I think you could go back to having sex after 2 weeks but every doctor is different and i would follow his/hers instructions.www.beautybybrueck.com. Read more...
Ask Surgeon. Best to ask your plastic surgeon. Generally, in my practice returned to sexual activity can occur in 7 to 10 days. One concern might be the potential for bleeding with an elevated blood pressure that can occur during sexual activity. Read more...

Why do I have to stop smoking before my doctor will do a male breast reduction? I wanted to have a male breast reduction, but I'm a smoker and I heard that you have to stop smoking. For how long? What does smoking have to do with a breast reduction?

Smoking . Smoking causes vasoconstriction or tightening of the small blood vessels in the body. This leads to decreased blood flow and increases the risk of poor healing, infections, and in some instances loss of tissue. Patients who smoke before and after surgery are at greatest risk. Patients who stop smoking for at least 4-6 weeks prior to surgery may reduce some of the negative effects of a smoking history but will still be at higher risk than non-smokers. Read more...
2 weeks. You should stop smoking two weeks prior to surgery and at least 2 weeks after surgery. Smoking causes the small capillary vessels to contract which reduces wound healing. When the vessels contract less blood gets to your wounds and skin. Read more...
Decreases. Vascularity thus increasing chances of wound issues. Read more...
Stop smoking. Smoking causes respiratory problems which can be made worse with anesthesia. Smoking also causes blood vessels to constrict, this can cause skin loss, increase in infections, and worse scarring. Read more...
Stop Smoking. Nicotine behaves as a vasoconstrictor of vessels thereby decreasing blood flow to tissues ( that need to receive blood flow to heal after surgery).  a decrease in this blood flow may result in wound healing problems and/or tissue death. Patients should avoid all forms of nicotine ( smoking, gum, patches), especially prior to procedures involving flaps such as breast lifting, tummy tuck, facelifts. Read more...

Will I lose feeling in my nipples after a male breast reduction?

Nipple sensation. Sensation loss with male gynecomastia procedures will vary with the type of procedure required to correct the issue. True gynecomastia is caused by overgrowth of actual breast glandular tissue. Often i see men in consult for " gynecomastia" where the real problem is more fat than breast tissue. In these cases, often liposuction can work well: with excision procedures sensation loss can be common. Read more...
Possibly. Loss of sensation is possible, but unusual after “male breast reduction” surgery. I have found that gynecomastia is often best treated with  partial excision of the prominent glandular tissue  as well as liposuction surgery of the peripheral chest area.  if the prominence of the chest wall is caused by adipose tissue, then liposculpture surgery alone may suffice. Read more...

Will I lose feeling in my nipples after a male breast reduction? How often do men who have had a breast reduction lose feeling in their nipples? I really want a male breast reduction, but am weighing the pros and cons of looking better vs. Having numbness

Not . Not typically. Most male breast reduction will require some liposuction, some skin removal, or both. In general it should be possible to plan a skin excision in such a way that the sensation to your nipple should remain intact. Even with liposuction alone, there is always a possibility that nerves will be injured and sensation may be adversely affected, but the surgical techniques used should be designed to minimize these possible effects. Read more...
It depends. Discus your concerns with your surgeon. You may be a candidate for a procedure that has a low risk for numbness. Read more...

Just had male breast reduction with slim lipo when should I see results?

Depends on gland. This depends on the ratio of gland to fat content. Patients with more fatty results tend to see greater results with lipo. Patients with dense glandular tissue may require gland excision for optimal outcomes. Read more...
Gradual. Healing after such a procedure typically takes from 6-12 months. Usually reduction in breast area is seen early (7-14 days), but swelling will take much longer. Be patient, wear your compression garment and it will resolve. Read more...
Liposuction results. There is typically significant swelling associated with liposuction. The swelling will gradually subside after surgery to the point where you will begin to appreciate your new contour by 6 weeks after surgery. You should achieve your final shape by 6 months after surgery. Read more...
We see immediate results with it. But you may be experiencing edema or swelling which can take a while to go away. A compression garment is key. Read more...
Few Months. Patients who have undergone liposuction surgery need to exercise patience; it may take 3 to 6 months before they see the final outcome of the procedure. Swelling needs to dissipate and the overlying skin needs to “bounce back”. Many patients with true gynecomastia, as opposed to lipomastia, benefit from direct glandular excision as well. Best wishes. Read more...

Can male breast reduction be done on a teenage boy? My 15-year old son's breasts have been growing for about a year now. They're actually bigger than some of the girls' he knows. He's really embarrassed and has been staying home more and more. Is he too y

Male . Male breast development is normal in teenagers. Unfortunately, development is excessive in some young men. It is unlikely to be caused by an endocrine problem but it is probably worthwhile having his pediatrician evaluate him for this. I feel that if he is mature enough to handle going through an operation, then age 15 is fine for this problem. The improvement in self esteem can be quite significant. Read more...
Start . Start by having your son seeing an endocrinologist, then if appropriate he may have the surgery if he is fully or near fully grown. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com. Read more...
To . To a large degree, gynecomastia is normal in nearly 80% of teenage males. I assume your son's may be more severe than the typical case, and with that in mind, it would be best to discuss with his pediatrician. A variety of medical conditions may be responsible and should be excluded. Unless very severe, most surgeons defer treatment until 18 years of age. Read more...
Yes. Given your son's situation, surgery to correct gynecomastia may be perfectly reasonable despite his young age. He should develop a good understanding of the procedure and potential risk/complications associated with it. The potential for needing additional surgery should be understood as well. Hopefully, the operation will provide both physical and “psychosocial” benefits. Read more...