Is a mini tummy tuck a better option for reducing abdominal fat than liposuction?

TT and Fat Red. Liposuction reduces fat, tummy tuck mainly reduces excess skin and tightens muscles. Both often used at same procedure for best results.
Not necessarily. Choose the "right tool for the right job". If you have abdominal fat, but with good elastic skin - then liposuction is the correct way to go. Or perhaps coolsculpting. If you have abdominal skin laxity and/or muscle separation, some form of tummy tuck is the preferred method. Best to see a board-certified plastic surgeon to help you sort this out.
Depends? The best abdominal wall contra operation for a specific patient will depend on the patient's examination and goals. In my opinion, the mini tummy tuck is an  operation that  produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated. It involves a shorter incision but does not address the majority of the abdominal wall issues present for most patients who present consultation.
Not really. A mini tummy tuck will reduce the extra skin. Liposuction is still necessary to remove the extra fat. http://www.dassmd.com/tummy-tuck/index.html.
Yes. A mini-tummy tuck is more powerful at remove fat, reducing skin, and potentially improving shape through muscle repair than liposuction alone in most patients. Good luck.

Related Questions

Is a mini tummy tuck a better option for reducing abdominal fat than liposuction? I don't think I am obese but I definitely have the proverbial "spare tire" around my waist. I wanted to know whether liposuction or a mini tummy tuck would be best for someo

Liposuction . Liposuction vs. Mini tummy tuck or even full tummy tuck will depend on several factors, and the best way to figure it out is to go see a board certified plastic surgeon. Liposuction works well to remove fat, but it does not remove skin. If the skin is folding over, liposuction alone may cause the skin to fold more. A tummy tuck, on the other hand, removes excess skin and flattens out the fold. . Read more...
If . If your skin is fairly tight, and your abdominal muscles don't bulge excessively, then liposuction can be an excellent option to remove extra fat deposits. If you have loose or wrinkled skin, this is best treated with an abdominoplasty (tummy tuck), sometimes in combination with liposuction. A "mini tummy tuck" doesn't simply mean that the tummy tuck is smaller than a full tummy tuck- it refers to a procedure to tighten skin and muscles below the belly button only. Most patients actually require a full tummy tuck as compared to a mini tummy tuck. Clearly, there are multiple factors to consder when determining the "best" procedure for any particular patient. You absolutely should consult a plastic surgeon certified by the american board of plastic surgery to help you. Read more...
What . What surgery will help you achieve your desired goal depends on a number of factors. Typically, if your tummy muscles are tight, liposuction may be your best option. If you have had children and there is some muscle laxity, you may benefit from some form of tummy tightening either as a mini or a full tummy tuck (abdominoplasty). You will do best by choosing a board-certified plastic surgeon to schedule a consultation to discuss your concerns. I recommend you go to your appointment with your questions written out to try and get the most information possible from your visit. I hope this helps. Dr edwards. Read more...
The . The best procedure depends on several factors. Liposuction only removes fat and it depends on intact elastic skin and good underlying musculature to achieve a satisfactory outcome. A mini tumy tuck will treat lax skin or scar as well as widened muscles below the belly button. If you have either of the latter conditions, a mini tummy tuck may be a better option for you. See this video to understand the differences in tummy tucks (witch hazel) and body contouring procedures: http://www.Youtube.Com/watch?V=h71ijjadmzs. Read more...
Tummy tuck options. The best answer for you would require a personal consultation with a plastic surgeon experienced in all of the procedures. Liposuction is not a good idea if there is skin laxity, and the decision of a mini vs a full tummy tuck is not usually one you can determine on your own. Read more...
Depends. Good advice would require in-person consultation ( complete history, physical, and communication of goals). Generally, the mini tummy tuck is an  operation that  produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated for patients who have had pregnancy and/or significant weight gain/loss. Candidates for liposuction surgery present with localized areas of diet and exercise resistant adipose. Read more...
Not necessarily . If you don't have excess loose skin around your lower belly, liposuction may be the right thing for you. If there is too much skin laxity, cutting out the skin as is done in a mini tummy tuck , may be necessary but will leave a much bigger scar. Your plastic surgeon needs to examine you. Read more...

Will I gain weight in weird places after a mini tummy tuck? I’ve heard that liposuction sometimes causes fat to accumulate in weird places on the body. Is this a risk with a mini tummy tuck? .

In . In a mini-tummy tuck the only skin and subcutaneous fat removed is from below the belly button. If you were to gain or lose weight after this surgery it may effect the way your abdomen looks but should not cause an odd or unusual accumulation of fat elsewhere. Dr. Edwards. Read more...
As . As with any procedure, you really should be at a stable weight. If you are planning on gaining weight you really should reconsider your decision to have a tummy tuck, generally speaking, however, if you maintain a stable weight after surgery you will not gain weight in "weird" places unless you start gaining weight. Read more...
After . After a tummy tuck any weight gain should be evenly spread over your body. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com. Read more...
No. Removing lower abdominal skin and fat, done by mini tummy tuck does not make the fat go somewhere else. However if you gain weight, you will enlarge body areas that still have fat tissue left: upper abdomen, thighs arms, neck etc. It's not the fat traveling in weird places, it is that your body proportions have changed. Read more...
Weight gain. Liposuction and abdominoplasty are body contouring procedures which improve the shape of your body. They are not for weight loss. Before entertaining these surgeries you have to commit and be at a stable weight. Significant postoperative weight gain will be distributed throughout the remainder of your body. It's not the surgery that causes the fa to accumulate, it's poor dietary and exercise habit. Read more...

Will a mini tummy tuck ruin my tattoo? I have an elaborate and colorful tattoo that runs along the side of my abdomen. If I get a mini tummy tuck, will the tattoo be affected? .

The . The usual excision for a mini tummy tuck involves the skin below the belly button. The skin removed is from the pubic region up about halfway to belly button. The length of the incision is determined but the extent of loose skin. The more the loose skin extends to the sides, the more likely that the excision will involve the tattooed skin. Be certain to ask your board certified plastic surgeon what to expect. Read more...
If . If you have a tattoo on the lower abdomen, the tummy tuck may remove a part or the whole tattoo completely. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com. Read more...
Depends. Depending on the exact location of the tattoo, it may or may not be effected by the tummy tuck surgery. Generally speaking, the “mini” tummy tuck operation involves excision of a very small central portion of skin; a tattoo on the side or flank will likely not be affected. Your plastic surgeon will be able to provide you with a much more precise answer. Read more...
Depends. The picture on the left shows pretty standard markings for a tummy tuck. If your tattoo falls within the shaded area then you can expect it will be altered or removed. Read more...
Maybe. Because the skin is tightened the tattoo will most likely be distorted. Read more...
If the tattoo. Position is far from the zone of skin being excised, the effects on it will be minimal. Read more...
Mini tuck vs lipo. Mini-tummy tucks (witch hazel) do not entail skin excision in the lateral portion of the abdomen so it may not remove a lateral abdominal tattoo or affect it in any significant manner. If you do not have that much excess and have good skin then you may also be a candidate for liposuction without skin resection. Read more...

Does a mini tummy tuck address abdominal separation? My abs separated when I was pregnant. Would they be repaired as part of a mini tummy tuck? .

A . A mini tummy tuck exposes the muscles from the pubic area (at the incision) up the the belly-button. Muscle separation in this area can be addressed. To repair muscle separation higher then this either the belly-button must be floated, or a full tummy tuck performed. Which will work better is determined by your anatomy. Be certain to seek a board certified plastic surgeon to assist in choosing the best operation for you. Read more...
The . The mini tummy tuck will allow repair of this seperation below the belly button. This plication should be part the mini tummy tuck. If you have bulging, muscle seperation or excess skin/fat above the belly button then consider a full abdominoplasty. It creates a more dramatic change and repairs changes from pregnancy both above and below the umbilicus. The scar is longer but it should lie below any bathing suit, underware or low cut jeans. After complete healing and maturation of the scar it is a light, medium width (usually about 1 mm) scar. Read more...
A . A mini tummy tuck will address the loose skin between the incision and the belly button. Most of the time the muscle wall will be tightened at the same time in the lower abdomen. If you have a lot of muscle wall laxity you will need to have the entire muscle wall tightened. The amount of skin removed will vary depending on the looseness of the skin and how low the incision is located. The only stretch marks that are removed are the ones just above the incision line. A mini tuck works great to help with the redundant roll of loose skin in a fairly thin, muscular abdomen. Best wishes dr. Peterson. Read more...
In . In most instances the muscle separation extends from the pubic bone up to the "solar plexus" or breast bone. A mini tummy tuck generally only treats the muscle separation from the pubic area to the belly button. Read more...
Not All. In my opinion, the mini tummy tuck is an  operation that  produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated. It involves a shorter incision but does not address the majority of the abdominal wall issues (only below the umbilicus) present for most patients who seek consultation. For example, the area of skin excised is quite small. Read more...
Mini results. Yes, abdominal muscles are repaired in a mini tummy tuck, below the belly button. They can be repaired above the belly button, but then your belly button moves down quite a bit. It is very rare to find a patient that is a good candidate for a mini, most need a full tummy tuck for the best results. http://www.dassmd.com/tummy-tuck/index.html. Read more...
Upper vs. Lower. A mini-tummy tuck will not address looseness of the upper abdomen, only the skin below the belly button. It is still surgery, usually done with general anesthesia, so it should not be thought of as a less invasive procedure. There are still surgical risks which is why you should make sure to discuss this, or any plastic surgery procedure, with a board-certified plastic surgeon. Read more...

Will a mini tummy tuck get rid of stretch marks? I have bad stretch marks on my lower abdomen from my two pregnancies. Will a mini tummy tuck remove them? .

A . A mini tummy will remove stretch marks from about halfway between the belly-button and the pubis down to the pubis. A full tummy tuck removes stretch marks below the belly-button down to the pubis. The amount removed depends on the amount of skin removed, so more is removed from the midline, and gradually less is removed out the end of the incision. Read more...
Stretch . Stretch marks are not completely removed by a mini-tummy tuck because the amount of skin removed is small compared to a full tummy-tuck. The mini-tuck is excellent for bulging and excess skin of the lower abdomen caused by pregnancy. Usually women who have had one or possibly two children are candidates if they don't have bulging or excess skin/fat above the belly button. If your main concern is stretch marks you should consider a full abdominoplasty especially if most of the stretch marks are below the umbilicus (this is often the case). If you are a good candidate for a mini then fraxel laser can be used to make the stretch marks much thinner and less noticeable after you heal from your mini-tummy tuck (usually about 3-6 months later). Read more...
A . A mini tummy tuck will address the loose skin between the incision and the belly button. Most of the time the muscle wall will be tightened at the same time. The amount of skin removed will vary depending on the looseness of the skin and how low the incision is located. The only stretch marks that are removed are the ones just above the incision line. A mini tuck works great to help with the redundant roll of loose skin in a fairly thin, muscular abdomen. Best wishes dr. Peterson. Read more...
Some of them. A mini tummy tuck will generally remove a small amount of skin which approximately lies between the pubic hairline and half way up to the umbilicus. In most instances, the stretch marks extend above the umbilicus and therefore most mini tummy tucks (witch hazel) will not get rid of all of the stretch marks. Read more...
Depends. A mini tummy tuck generally addresses loose skin below the belly button. If you stretch marks extend to your upper abdomen, they may not all be removed with the procedure. Read more...

Can a separation of the rectus abdominis muscle be repaired with a mini tummy tuck? During my pregnancy, I developed a split in my abdominal muscle. My son is 13 months old now, and the separation hasn't healed. I know it can be fixed during an abdominopl

For . For a pregnancy to proceed to term the tummy muscle and the skin and fat over them must be stretched out and split. This is reflected in the all too common muscle split (in medicalese diastasis recti) and loose, hanging and stretch marks covered skin. These cannot be reversed by non-surgical means such as diet, exercise or by using thousands of bogus cures (found in the back of women's magazines). For women to regain a flat tummy with a narrower, hourglass waist the tummy muscles which are always stretched and split must be brought together. A mini-tummy tuck can only correct the tummy below the belly button and sincer most women were stretched above the belly button as well the operation is limioted and often results in disappointing results in women who had one or more children. Please, read the link below to inform yourself better. Good luck. Peter a aldea, md memphis plastic surgery. Read more...
It may. Your surgery must be individualized to your condition, you must be examined before getting an opinion. Read more...
Technically possible. Although technically possible, it is more difficult and may be limited. If you have that much of rectus diastasis and have had a large belly, mini tummy tuck may not be the right choice and will not achieve the best result for you. Read more...
Partly. A mini tummy tuck can be used to repair muscle separation beow the umbilicus (belly-button). If the diastasis (separation of the rectus muscles in the midline) extends above the umbilicus, then a modifed or full tummy tuck is required, . Read more...
Full Tummy Tuck. In my opinion, the mini tummy tuck is an  operation that  produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated. It involves a shorter incision but does not address the majority of the abdominal wall issues present for most patients who present consultation. For example, the area of skin excised is quite small and the abdominal wall muscle separation is only partially “repaired”. Read more...
Half way. You can really only address the lower abdominal muscle separation with a mini tummy tuck. Being overly aggressive with who you do a mini on can lead to a belly button that is too low. To address muscle separation of the entire abdominal wall i recommend a full tummy tuck. Read more...

I am 16 days post op from mini tummy tuck and have wave like symptom in lower abdomen. I can't get to ps for a few days. What should I do?

Inform Surgeon. I may have just answered this question for you; it sounds like you may have a seroma. Let your plastic surgeon know ( phone or e-mail). He/she will have a plan (and possibly activity restrictions) for you. This will likely involve aspiration of the fluid when you return home. Try to enjoy your vacation nevertheless! best wishes. Read more...
See your surgeon. If i understand ps, you have difficulty urinating. You may have an infection. Or if you mean constipation, it can come from narcotic pain medication. Over the counter remedies usually work as you decrease your pain medication. Read more...
Seroma. A seroma is very common after a tummy tuck. That is where fluid accumulates between your skin and your muscles and can appear as waviness under your skin. Call your surgeon's office and let them now. While there is usually not a health risk associated with it, it is preventing your skin from "sticking" appropriately to your abdominal muscles so it should be removed sooner rather than later. Read more...
Call your surgeon. You likely have a seroma which may need to be drained. Your surgeon needs to know so he or she can tell you the next step which will probably be an in office evaluation. :) http://psinteractive.Net/abdom3.Htm. Read more...
TT Seroma. Sounds like you have a seroma which will most likely need to be aspirated. The best course is to contact your plastic surgeon by phone and discuss this with him. Read more...