Related Questions

Can side effect from zometa be so great that it should be cancelled, esp low calcium? (breast cancer, extensive bone mets) thank you.

No. Zometa helps stabilize bone calcium. In us it is commonly used in breast cancer patients, to slow bone calcium loss, which can lead to weak bones and fractures. If calcium is low, we usually recommend extra calcium consumption(pills by mouth), and sometimes extra vitamin d. Read more...

Breast cancer, bone mets. Doctors cancelled mom's zometa therapy due to continuously low calcium. Can they increase ca just prior infusion and after?

Hypocalcemia. Low calcium should be corrected and then zometa should be continued. Use vitamin d with calcium as well. Read more...
Here ar Some solutio. Low calcium is not a big issue if it it is asymptomatic. The symptoms are muscle cramps in hands and feet. If she does not have this problem, then zometa can be continued. But if she has already received zometa for more than 6 months, it can be left out of the treatment unless she has very extensive involvement of the bones(many bones affected). Calcium can be given IV but only if she has symptoms. Read more...

Is zometa used to prevent bone-loss in postmenopausal women with breast cancer?

Controversial. It is approved for aromatase induced bone loss. There has also been data but in my opinion still inconclusive on preventing recurrence but some data suggest it may. Read more...
Zometa. It is usually used to control/treat bony metastases in breast cancer but it also decreases bone loss. Read more...

Inflammation leftface salivary glands & lymph nodes-no bacterial viralfungal & immune-spinal tap high protein-hx metastatic breast cancer w bone mets?

Biopsy. Possible metastasis needs to be ruled out with appropriate biopsies in the area first. Read more...
Possible mets. There is a type of breast cancer called lobular breast cancer that tends to metastasize to lymph nodes and salivary glands. Her2 positive breast cancer can also behave this way. I think your swollen salivary glands and lymph nodes are due to metastatic breast cancer. Make sure your doctor considers this possibility. Read more...

Hello, Shall I allways have Zometa and Herceptin (trastuzumab) for HER 2 breast cancer bone metastasis? OR, is Zometa with Femara enough? Thanks a lot

Her2-pos Breast Ca. Herceptin (trastuzumab) is indicated for Her2-pos metastatic BC. Duration of therapy in metastatic setting is not well defined. Usually it continues as long as it works or discontinued due to toxicity. Zometa is indicated for bone metastasis in most solid tumors. It carries a risk for osteonecrosis of jaw. Usually it is stopped after 2 yrs if not earlier. Femara is for post-menopausal BC who has positive ER/PR. Read more...

My PTH is 130, calcium 8.5 I have metastatic breast Cancer w/mets to bones. What does the above mean?

High levels. Both your measured PTH and Calcium levels are high and this is likely because the breast cancer cells are producing too much PTH hormone which is making your body produce too much Calcium. You should discuss this in detail with your Oncologist to understand your treatment plan. Read more...
Not related. Hi. I'm very sorry about your cancer. I hope treatment is going very well. Breast cancer can make a "hormone" related to PTH, but it cannot make PTH. The PTH-like cancer hormone causes hi blood calcium. Your low-normal calcium with hi PTH is called secondary hyperparathyroidism. Your PTH is hi to PROTECT you from LOW blood calcium. Causes: GI malabsorption, vit. D deficiency, kidney calcium leak. Read more...

I'm a her 2 stage 3 breast cancer patient my dr advice me to have zometa every 6 mos. Is zometa can help prevent bone metastasize? Is it helpful to avoid bone cancer?

Yes possible. Zometa is uses to prevent osteoporosis and it is not a chemotherapeutic agent . Its uses along with stranded chemotherapy , 41 % time it prevents or delays skeletal related events ( sre ) and 17 % of risk of development of metastasis. Read more...
Debatable. There is some suggestion that zometa may prevent development of bone metastases. But it is still not a standard of care because one study suggested a benefit which has not been confirmed in further studies. I will leave it up to the judgment of your oncologist and you . Read more...