10 doctors weighed in:
Fallopian tube punctured during selective hsg. The dr. Says it will almost always heal itself. Another dr. Not so sure. Is this true or not?
10 doctors weighed in

Dr. Joshua Klein
Fertility Medicine
7 doctors agree
In brief: Hard to know
Thankfully, this is not a common situation, so there aren't good studies available to know what the chances of healing afterward will be.
Your doc might consider another (non-selective) hsg in a few months if you really want to know how your tubes healed. On the other hand, you may be better off leaving your tubes alone and just pursuing treatments to help you conceive (e.g. Iui or ivf) good luck!

In brief: Hard to know
Thankfully, this is not a common situation, so there aren't good studies available to know what the chances of healing afterward will be.
Your doc might consider another (non-selective) hsg in a few months if you really want to know how your tubes healed. On the other hand, you may be better off leaving your tubes alone and just pursuing treatments to help you conceive (e.g. Iui or ivf) good luck!
Dr. Joshua Klein
Dr. Joshua Klein
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Michael Opsahl
HSGs are usually very safe. Infection after HSG uncommon but history of past infection or finding a hydrosalpinx are risk factors and deserve prophylactic antibiotics. Selective tubal cath procedures are very tricky. The opening to the tube is about the size of a pencil lead (very small), and the passageway from uterus to tube is often curved. Guess is he was not rough, complication only. IVF?
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Puncture of tube
Fallopian tube puncture is a commonly seen adverse effect of a selective hsg.
If you have no signs of an infection, and your vaginal bleeding is minimal it will probably heal. You should wait 3 months before having a repeat hsg.

In brief: Puncture of tube
Fallopian tube puncture is a commonly seen adverse effect of a selective hsg.
If you have no signs of an infection, and your vaginal bleeding is minimal it will probably heal. You should wait 3 months before having a repeat hsg.
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors