7 doctors weighed in:

Do i need treatment if my TSH 7.69 high normal free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) and elevated thyroid antibodies?

7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
Family Medicine
3 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Tsh 7.69 with high tpo is not "high normal" but high and indicates hypothyroidism.
Having high tpo indicates autoimmune or hashimoto's thyroiditis. I suggest adding selenium zinc b complex and vitamin c and iodine and avoiding gluten for a month and rechecking levels in a month. If no change then you might need thyroid supplementation.

In brief: Yes

Tsh 7.69 with high tpo is not "high normal" but high and indicates hypothyroidism.
Having high tpo indicates autoimmune or hashimoto's thyroiditis. I suggest adding selenium zinc b complex and vitamin c and iodine and avoiding gluten for a month and rechecking levels in a month. If no change then you might need thyroid supplementation.
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Srbislav Brasovan
Urine iodine test could be helpful.
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Hashimotos

Your lab values above indicate you have hashimoto's thyroid disease.
You need treatment. See your doctor to discuss options.

In brief: Hashimotos

Your lab values above indicate you have hashimoto's thyroid disease.
You need treatment. See your doctor to discuss options.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Board Certified,
13 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
100,000 doctors available