13 doctors weighed in:

Can you get headaches and nausea from stopping celexa (citalopram)?

13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Davies
Psychiatry
9 doctors agree

In brief: Yea

Withdrawal can be unpleasant and can last for several weeks, depending on how long you have been taking it.

In brief: Yea

Withdrawal can be unpleasant and can last for several weeks, depending on how long you have been taking it.
Dr. Laura Davies
Dr. Laura Davies
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Glen Elliott
The likelihood of this lessens if one tapes off the medication slowly, rather than stopping all at once.
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
I agree with Dr Elliot. Wishing you'all the very best. Great collaboration.
Dr. Samuel Miles
Psychiatry
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Unusual

Headaches and nausea are often side effects of celexa (citalopram).
It is possible, but unusual, to experience this as a result of withdrawal.

In brief: Unusual

Headaches and nausea are often side effects of celexa (citalopram).
It is possible, but unusual, to experience this as a result of withdrawal.
Dr. Samuel Miles
Dr. Samuel Miles
Thank
Dr. Slade Suchecki
Family Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Not uncommon. Would always recommend weaning down prior to stopping.
And of course, it should be done under supervision of your physician. Sudden cessation can cause increased suicidally, agitation, withdrawal symptoms and even seizures.

In brief: Yes

Not uncommon. Would always recommend weaning down prior to stopping.
And of course, it should be done under supervision of your physician. Sudden cessation can cause increased suicidally, agitation, withdrawal symptoms and even seizures.
Dr. Slade Suchecki
Dr. Slade Suchecki
Thank
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine

In brief: Possibly

If you stop it abruptly, then you may experience serotonin withdrawal syndrome that may manifest itself with headaches and nausea, so if you do it, you should taper off of it slowly (1 to 2 weeks).

In brief: Possibly

If you stop it abruptly, then you may experience serotonin withdrawal syndrome that may manifest itself with headaches and nausea, so if you do it, you should taper off of it slowly (1 to 2 weeks).
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Board Certified, Neurology
48 years in practice
55M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors