4 doctors weighed in:

I am in pain stil from carpul tennul release 4 weeks ago. Is this normal?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Raemisch
Surgery - Hand Surgery
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

4 weeks is still early in the healing process and it's reasonable to still have some pain in the palm. Some warning signs would be if the pain is getting worse.
There should be only a very small amount of pain -- if any -- at rest. Most of the pain should be when yo try to grip or lift or push things with your hand.

In brief: Yes

4 weeks is still early in the healing process and it's reasonable to still have some pain in the palm. Some warning signs would be if the pain is getting worse.
There should be only a very small amount of pain -- if any -- at rest. Most of the pain should be when yo try to grip or lift or push things with your hand.
Dr. Michael Raemisch
Dr. Michael Raemisch
Thank
Dr. Hill Hastings
Orthopedic Surgery

In brief: Pain carpal tunnel

Carpal tunnel release invariably leads to "pillar" pain in the base of the palm. This is normal at 4 weeks and will resolve with time.
You should massage the sore areas (and base of palm). In rare cases it can last to some degree for 6-9 months but the vast majority totally resolve within 6-12 weeks and are minimally symptomatic after 6 weeks.

In brief: Pain carpal tunnel

Carpal tunnel release invariably leads to "pillar" pain in the base of the palm. This is normal at 4 weeks and will resolve with time.
You should massage the sore areas (and base of palm). In rare cases it can last to some degree for 6-9 months but the vast majority totally resolve within 6-12 weeks and are minimally symptomatic after 6 weeks.
Dr. Hill Hastings
Dr. Hill Hastings
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Board Certified, Neurology
49 years in practice
55M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors