17 doctors weighed in:
Best treatment for keloid type of scar. I had a surgery to remove my left damaged submandibular gland about 3 weeks ago. ?
17 doctors weighed in

Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Surgery - Plastics
4 doctors agree
In brief: Not keloid
If your surgery was only 3 weeks ago, then you probably do not have a keloid.
Scars are thickest by 6 weeks and will not soften until after that point. That is why we encourage people not to do scar revisions for a while. Use massage and soften the scar, protect from sun and it will probably look much better in a few weeks.

In brief: Not keloid
If your surgery was only 3 weeks ago, then you probably do not have a keloid.
Scars are thickest by 6 weeks and will not soften until after that point. That is why we encourage people not to do scar revisions for a while. Use massage and soften the scar, protect from sun and it will probably look much better in a few weeks.
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Thank
Dr. Alexander Rivkin
Cosmetic Surgery
3 doctors agree
In brief: Kenalog (triamcinolone)
Kenalog (triamcinolone) injections work well, but you may need several sessions and a more concentrated solution of kenalog (triamcinolone) if you do not see results within 3 weeks.

In brief: Kenalog (triamcinolone)
Kenalog (triamcinolone) injections work well, but you may need several sessions and a more concentrated solution of kenalog (triamcinolone) if you do not see results within 3 weeks.
Dr. Alexander Rivkin
Dr. Alexander Rivkin
Thank
Dr. Robert Alexander
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Scar Rx
Use of silicone gel sheeting is often used to help quiet the inflammatory response.
If many symptoms (itching, stinging, burning, etc) occur or are getting worse, your dr may offer injections of a long-acting steroid (kenalog) to suppress the reaction and soften the scarring. Not likely a keloid, rather it is a hypertrophic scar.

In brief: Scar Rx
Use of silicone gel sheeting is often used to help quiet the inflammatory response.
If many symptoms (itching, stinging, burning, etc) occur or are getting worse, your dr may offer injections of a long-acting steroid (kenalog) to suppress the reaction and soften the scarring. Not likely a keloid, rather it is a hypertrophic scar.
Dr. Robert Alexander
Dr. Robert Alexander
Thank
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery
2 doctors agree
In brief: Try silicone
Different options exist: scarfade makes two products i usually recommend, but brand isn't too important.
Should be safe to use at this point, but 3 weeks is a bit early to have serious scarring issues, make sure you see your surgeon to discuss. Injecting steroids and/or 5-fu can help if your scar is becoming hypertrophic or starts to truly keloid.

In brief: Try silicone
Different options exist: scarfade makes two products i usually recommend, but brand isn't too important.
Should be safe to use at this point, but 3 weeks is a bit early to have serious scarring issues, make sure you see your surgeon to discuss. Injecting steroids and/or 5-fu can help if your scar is becoming hypertrophic or starts to truly keloid.
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman
Thank
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: There is no one best
There is no one best treatment.
First it has to be determined whether it is a keloid or hypertrophic scarring. Intralesional injection of kenalog (triamcinolone) helps thin hypertrophic scars. Pigment problems also need to be addressed. Limited benefits from intense pulsed light treatment. Surgical options should be carefully evaluated because of recurrent scarring in keloids.

In brief: There is no one best
There is no one best treatment.
First it has to be determined whether it is a keloid or hypertrophic scarring. Intralesional injection of kenalog (triamcinolone) helps thin hypertrophic scars. Pigment problems also need to be addressed. Limited benefits from intense pulsed light treatment. Surgical options should be carefully evaluated because of recurrent scarring in keloids.
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Thank
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Excision/Radiation
A true keloid scar is best treated by surgical excision of the keloid and a few radiation treatments to the closed incision beginning as soon as possible after the surgery.

In brief: Excision/Radiation
A true keloid scar is best treated by surgical excision of the keloid and a few radiation treatments to the closed incision beginning as soon as possible after the surgery.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Too early
Although a keloid is possible it is ukulele that you would have developed one this early in the healing process.
It isore likely a hypertrophic scar. Steroid injections are an option but probably too early to performs.

In brief: Too early
Although a keloid is possible it is ukulele that you would have developed one this early in the healing process.
It isore likely a hypertrophic scar. Steroid injections are an option but probably too early to performs.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Crystal Twynham
Board Certified, Surgery
29 years in practice
937K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors