Office hysteroscopy for polyp and lining came back normal 10 months ago. Prometrium (micronized progesterone) for 3 months stopped it then started it again can I now have cancer?

May be normal. Progesterone taken continuously like you did often stops periods. This is often done to treat some mild forms of overgrowth of the uterine lining (simple hyperplasia). Stopping Progesterone will predictably induce a period.

Related Questions

Hysteroscopy d&c 4 polyp 10/15 path normal on prometrium daily last few periods 20 days u/s adenomyosis lining 4 mm am protected from endo cancer?

Likely. Endometrial polyps are usually benign, as was yours. Prometrium helps prevent hyperplasia, a precursor to endometrial cancer. Ultrasounds are not usually diagnostic for adenomyosis, only suggest. A Levonorgestrel IUD may be more effective for treating symptoms of adenomyosis while preventing endometrial cancer. Read more...

Scared on prometrium (micronized progesterone) 7 months just went from 100 to 200mg had office hysteroscopy w/ biopsy came back nml last yr- am 6 d to period now tiny dot blood?

Need more info. Jill, i'm not sure really what you're asking here. I understand that you were put on Prometrium (micronized progesterone) presumably to regulate your cycle and now you're having some spotting before your expected menstrual date is that correct? That is true then this is something you need to communicate to your doctor. Any out of phase bleeding needs to be reported… my preference would be ultrasound in office to start. Read more...

Hysteroscopy biopsy 4/12 path normal endo biopsy 4/13 normal finished prometrium (micronized progesterone) 2 days ago mid cycle spotted today is this normal or call dr?

Sure likely normal. Sounds like you have been have irregular bleeding and the doctor is trying to find a source for this. With a hysteroscopic biopsy it is not likely that you are missing cancer for example. The follow up biopsy is blinded it seems from your description but is also negative. The spotting after discontinuing the Prometrium (micronized progesterone) is almost expected as a withdrawal bleed. Not concerned at this time. Read more...
Not normal. It is definitely not normal. But that being said there is likely nothing to worry about with all the biopsies and hsc your uterine lining may be out of sinc. Would wait and see what happens over the next few weeks as things get back, to normal. Read more...