17 doctors weighed in:

Is it a good idea to take you own fat and/or body tissiue and have it added to bust to make them bigger.?

17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine
4 doctors agree

In brief: Depends...

On: why are u doing it? Will it enhance your self-esteem and social life? It's expensive and insurance won't cover any plastic surgery: can u afford it? It is significant surgery: are u willing to take the risks? Do you live where the men ur interested are attracted to big-breasted women, like florida? If u go ahead, you need to be very cautious about the surgeon: get consultaion & recommend.

In brief: Depends...

On: why are u doing it? Will it enhance your self-esteem and social life? It's expensive and insurance won't cover any plastic surgery: can u afford it? It is significant surgery: are u willing to take the risks? Do you live where the men ur interested are attracted to big-breasted women, like florida? If u go ahead, you need to be very cautious about the surgeon: get consultaion & recommend.
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Thank
Dr. David Yan
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: It's debatable

Although it can generate fine results, there are still some issues that create concerns with this technique.
The injected fat may cause some scarring and calcifications that may look like or may obscure a cancer during screening. There are also concerns about the effects of injected stem cells on the development of breast cancer. The asps and asaps currently do not recommend this for augmentation.

In brief: It's debatable

Although it can generate fine results, there are still some issues that create concerns with this technique.
The injected fat may cause some scarring and calcifications that may look like or may obscure a cancer during screening. There are also concerns about the effects of injected stem cells on the development of breast cancer. The asps and asaps currently do not recommend this for augmentation.
Dr. David Yan
Dr. David Yan
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Darryl Blinski
There is no reason not to investigate this form of fat transfer. At most recent PS meetings it is the topic of the day. In fact many of us (boarded PSs) are doing these operations.
Dr. David Yan
Agreed that many of us are exploring this, and fat grafting is a well accepted technique. However, there is not a high volume of long term safety data on high volume fat grafting for elective augmentation which is probably the ASPS and ASAPS do not recommend this. Hopefully as we get more data, we can all agree that this a safe and effective technique.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Maybe

Fat transfer for breast augmentation is performed by many plastic surgeons.
Whether or not this is the best option for augmentation of your breasts is a discussion best left to your plastic surgeon who can discuss your health history and your goals with you to determine the ideal treatment plan with you.

In brief: Maybe

Fat transfer for breast augmentation is performed by many plastic surgeons.
Whether or not this is the best option for augmentation of your breasts is a discussion best left to your plastic surgeon who can discuss your health history and your goals with you to determine the ideal treatment plan with you.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Thank
Dr. John Obi
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Probably not

Although there is a lot of work currently being done with enhancement of the breasts using fat, this work is still considered somewhat experimental.
When there are very good alternatives to fat grafting such as the use of the implants that are available today, it would be hard to justify the added time and expense as well as the potential long term effects of using body fat in the breasts.

In brief: Probably not

Although there is a lot of work currently being done with enhancement of the breasts using fat, this work is still considered somewhat experimental.
When there are very good alternatives to fat grafting such as the use of the implants that are available today, it would be hard to justify the added time and expense as well as the potential long term effects of using body fat in the breasts.
Dr. John Obi
Dr. John Obi
Thank
Dr. Mario Diana
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes with some caveat

Results are very good but do not replace implants.
Experience with the procedure, adequate follow up, and technique used are critical in success of lipotransfer fat grafting. The amount of new data on the subject is staggering. I am very much in favor.

In brief: Yes with some caveat

Results are very good but do not replace implants.
Experience with the procedure, adequate follow up, and technique used are critical in success of lipotransfer fat grafting. The amount of new data on the subject is staggering. I am very much in favor.
Dr. Mario Diana
Dr. Mario Diana
Thank
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Depends

If you want larger breasts then you can have surgery to enhance them with implants or with your own fat.
Using your own fat is definitely more time consuming and therefore more costly than implants.

In brief: Depends

If you want larger breasts then you can have surgery to enhance them with implants or with your own fat.
Using your own fat is definitely more time consuming and therefore more costly than implants.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine
2 doctors agree

In brief: No

How old are you?

In brief: No

How old are you?
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Thank
Dr. Robert Stroup
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Controversial

Many plastic surgeons are tarnsferring a patient's fat to the breasts to make them larger. Because of the possibilities of fat necrosis, calcification, and altered mammogram the technique is still considered controversial.
Discuss all your options with a board-certified plastic surgeon.

In brief: Controversial

Many plastic surgeons are tarnsferring a patient's fat to the breasts to make them larger. Because of the possibilities of fat necrosis, calcification, and altered mammogram the technique is still considered controversial.
Discuss all your options with a board-certified plastic surgeon.
Dr. Robert Stroup
Dr. Robert Stroup
Thank
Dr. Clark Schierle
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Breast Fat Transfer

This is an evolving area of research.
Fat grafting to the breast n large volumes should currently only be performed in a carefully monitored setting with good followup so we can monitor for complications as we learn more about this procedure. It can be very effective but currently requires either multiple surgeries or wearing of a cumbersome suction device for several weeks for best results.

In brief: Breast Fat Transfer

This is an evolving area of research.
Fat grafting to the breast n large volumes should currently only be performed in a carefully monitored setting with good followup so we can monitor for complications as we learn more about this procedure. It can be very effective but currently requires either multiple surgeries or wearing of a cumbersome suction device for several weeks for best results.
Dr. Clark Schierle
Dr. Clark Schierle
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Fat transfer breast

Fat transfer to the breast is an emerging option for breast augmentation which previously had generated great controversy in the past.
To see one such example of a surgery in a physician patient, view this video: http://www.Youtube.Com/watch?V=afrix6hncdk or this page: http://www.Bodysculptor.Com/breast-surgery-chicago/fat-grafting/.

In brief: Fat transfer breast

Fat transfer to the breast is an emerging option for breast augmentation which previously had generated great controversy in the past.
To see one such example of a surgery in a physician patient, view this video: http://www.Youtube.Com/watch?V=afrix6hncdk or this page: http://www.Bodysculptor.Com/breast-surgery-chicago/fat-grafting/.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Robert True
Preventive Medicine

In brief: Yes, maybe

Fat transfer to the breasts will give you a mild increase in breast size, say one cup size.
However, repeated transfers can increase it several cup sizes over time. The fat transferred must survive, so your capillaries must grow in to the fat cells to feed it for survival, otherwise it is lost. The procedure is great if you understand it's limitations and are willing to undergo several sessions.

In brief: Yes, maybe

Fat transfer to the breasts will give you a mild increase in breast size, say one cup size.
However, repeated transfers can increase it several cup sizes over time. The fat transferred must survive, so your capillaries must grow in to the fat cells to feed it for survival, otherwise it is lost. The procedure is great if you understand it's limitations and are willing to undergo several sessions.
Dr. Robert True
Dr. Robert True
Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Fat injections

The use of your own fat to augment the breast, buttock, and face has been increasing in popularity.
Research to date shows that it is a safe and effective procedure. The amount of breast enlargement is more restrained than with implants, achieving a 1 to 2 cup size augmentation. The results are very natural. You may require more than one procedure.

In brief: Fat injections

The use of your own fat to augment the breast, buttock, and face has been increasing in popularity.
Research to date shows that it is a safe and effective procedure. The amount of breast enlargement is more restrained than with implants, achieving a 1 to 2 cup size augmentation. The results are very natural. You may require more than one procedure.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified,
24 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors