My wife has a mole on her back that has grown and is now off white crusty. Is this skin cancer?

Time to see your doc. Changes in the appearance of any mole warrants a trip to your friendly dermatologist.
Depends. If you are sure that initially it was a mole (i mean in technical language 'melanocytic lesion'), this sudden change in color is highly worrisome and may represent cancer (melanoma). Mole (non-specific word) includes other causes. Need to be checked by dermatologist with biopsy to confirm depending on the evaluation by dermatologist. Some dermatologists specialize in pigmented lesions.

Related Questions

I have a reddish mole on my forearm I've had for a few years now, I believe it's a cherry angioma but how do I know if it's skin cancer?

Cherry angioma. Have this mole checked by a doctor . Dermatologist specialize in diagnosis of skin moles. Read more...
See a derm. If the growth has gone unchanged for long period of time it is most likely benign however i would have it checked out by a dermatologist make sure there are very slow-growing skin cancers that can occur in that area worst-case scenario is that a biopsy would be done under local anesthesia. Read more...

I'm 26 weeks pregnant & just found out I have a basal cell skin cancer. Do I need to be concerned? Had a mole biopsied that came back as basal cell.

No. Basal cell carcinomas can be treated effectively with local excision. However, if you have had two basal cell carcinomas, you should do careful skin exam, perhaps as frequently as monthly, to look for suspicious lesions so that those may be removed early. Read more...
See dermatologist. Basal cell cancers tend to grow fairly slowly so delaying treatment until after your pregnancy may be ok. But it really depends where it is and how extensive it is and what kind of basal cell cancer it is. You might be able to have it removed under local anesthesia especially in the second trimester. You should talk to a dermatologist to go over the options. Read more...
See plastic surgeon. If the mole that turned out to be a basal cell carcinoma was completely removed, then you are aready "cured." it must have been "biopsied" under local anesthesia. If only a portion of it was removed to send to the pathologist, then a plastic surgeon can remove the rest, usually under local anesthesia as well. See abps-certified plastic surgeon now for good advice and surgery safe for baby and you. Read more...
Should be ok. This diagnosis should not affect your pregnancy. Basal cell carcinoma typically does not travel through the body and only needs to be treated by excising the area. Read more...

1mm round darker brown mole rubbed off leg by wearing ankle brace for sports. Normal skin now no mole Is there anything to worry about? Skin cancer

No. If the mole was only 1mm to begin with and it was easily removed then there is nothing to worry about. If it reoccurs then u should have someone look at it. Read more...
Mole. At this point you can watch and wait to see if the mole returns- if it does have it evaluated. Read more...

Flat (no mole) spot on back of arm. No tenderness, no change to size or color. Had for at least month. Looks similar to a bruise. Skin cancer concern?

May be sun damage. Malignant skin conditions normally are irregular shaped, grow, have uneven coloration the malignant melanoma is a concern although being flat is less worrisome. Its always best to simply shoe a dermatologist who could diagnose what you have easily. Read more...

Can a small, flesh-colored bump eventually become skin cancer, or do only moles? I've always had one, but it's bled a few times now w/ irritation.

When in doubt, remov. Anything on the skin that bleeds needs to be removed. yes it can be Cancer if it is growing and changing. Cancer can definitely develop in any of skin parts other than in the moles only. Read more...
Yes. Unfortunately, melanoma can arise with many different appearances. It may be black and dark or pink without any pigment. Any lesion that bleeds, doesn't heal, or has changed in its appearance should be brought to the attention of your friendly dermatologist. Read more...