4 doctors weighed in:

Is there a greater chance of infection the longer the bleeding continues after taking misoprostol for abortion? It's been two weeks and still bleeding

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Lindheim
Fertility Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

Its not the misoprostol, but rather it may suggest that there is retained tissue that may increase the chances of infections suggestions: 1.
Ultrasound to assess if tissue or clots still in cavity 2. Second dose of misoprostol 3. If no apparent tissue then a Progesterone to help alleviate the bleeding 4. Lastly, if that fails- then consider a d&c.

In brief: Yes

Its not the misoprostol, but rather it may suggest that there is retained tissue that may increase the chances of infections suggestions: 1.
Ultrasound to assess if tissue or clots still in cavity 2. Second dose of misoprostol 3. If no apparent tissue then a Progesterone to help alleviate the bleeding 4. Lastly, if that fails- then consider a d&c.
Dr. Steven Lindheim
Dr. Steven Lindheim
Thank
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics & Gynecology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Not really unless

You have retained products.
It's more an issue of anemia if it's heavy.I'm sure u have follow up scheduled.

In brief: Not really unless

You have retained products.
It's more an issue of anemia if it's heavy.I'm sure u have follow up scheduled.
Dr. Chevies Newman
Dr. Chevies Newman
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors