28 doctors weighed in:
When after major weight loss should you give your skin to firm up before resorting to plastic surgery?
28 doctors weighed in

Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT - Head & Neck Surgery
8 doctors agree
In brief: Depends
The answer will be different for different types of skin and the inherent "quality" of the skin.
The amount of weight loss may be a factor. Age plays a role as well. Best to get an exam and consultation. Hope this helps!

In brief: Depends
The answer will be different for different types of skin and the inherent "quality" of the skin.
The amount of weight loss may be a factor. Age plays a role as well. Best to get an exam and consultation. Hope this helps!
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
Thank
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Surgery - Plastics
6 doctors agree
In brief: Stable weight
You should wait until you are finished losing weight and are maintaining it.
Generally the skin does not firm up with time.

In brief: Stable weight
You should wait until you are finished losing weight and are maintaining it.
Generally the skin does not firm up with time.
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Dr. ELizabeth Kinsley
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Hashim Alani
good answer, patients will need surgery after losing a lot of weight. there will be extra skin to deal with
Dr. Daniel Medalie
Surgery - Plastics
6 doctors agree
In brief: Surgery after weight
The most important time point for plastic surgery after weight loss is for the patient's weight to be stable and the patient medically healthy.
Patients who have had weight loss surgery can sometimes have nutritional abnormalities which must be checked and corrected prior to a large procedure. Also id the patient is still quite heavy it be worthwhile to lose more weight prior to final surgery.

In brief: Surgery after weight
The most important time point for plastic surgery after weight loss is for the patient's weight to be stable and the patient medically healthy.
Patients who have had weight loss surgery can sometimes have nutritional abnormalities which must be checked and corrected prior to a large procedure. Also id the patient is still quite heavy it be worthwhile to lose more weight prior to final surgery.
Dr. Daniel Medalie
Dr. Daniel Medalie
Thank
Dr. David Levens
Surgery - Plastics
6 doctors agree
In brief: At least 6 months
After massive weight loss, some skin looseness is to be expected, depending on many factors such as age, weight fluctation, body area and hereditary factors.
It is best to wait to see how much improvement there may be spontaneously if skin elasticity is reasonable. Also it is critical that the new lower weight remain stable for 6+ months to assure the best outcome from surgery.

In brief: At least 6 months
After massive weight loss, some skin looseness is to be expected, depending on many factors such as age, weight fluctation, body area and hereditary factors.
It is best to wait to see how much improvement there may be spontaneously if skin elasticity is reasonable. Also it is critical that the new lower weight remain stable for 6+ months to assure the best outcome from surgery.
Dr. David Levens
Dr. David Levens
Thank
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Surgery - Plastics
5 doctors agree
In brief: Attain stable weight
If you have had weight loss surgery you should wait 12-18 months before having plastic surgery to tighten loose skin.
You should also attain a stable weight prior to surgery. After significant weight loss (with or without surgery), you will not likely get significant retraction of the loose skin on its own. Attached is before/after photo of one of my body lift patients.

In brief: Attain stable weight
If you have had weight loss surgery you should wait 12-18 months before having plastic surgery to tighten loose skin.
You should also attain a stable weight prior to surgery. After significant weight loss (with or without surgery), you will not likely get significant retraction of the loose skin on its own. Attached is before/after photo of one of my body lift patients.
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Dr. Ricardo Rodriguez
Thank
4 doctors agree
In brief: When wt loss stops
It is not so much waiting for the skin to "firm up" as it is waiting for the wt.
Loss to stop. Your skin is elastic and will "firm up" as you lose wt. But like everything else it can only strectch so much before it won't "unstretch". As you lose wt your skin will recover as much as it can. So the secret is to wait until you have lost all the wt you plan or can, then see about getting it removed.

In brief: When wt loss stops
It is not so much waiting for the skin to "firm up" as it is waiting for the wt.
Loss to stop. Your skin is elastic and will "firm up" as you lose wt. But like everything else it can only strectch so much before it won't "unstretch". As you lose wt your skin will recover as much as it can. So the secret is to wait until you have lost all the wt you plan or can, then see about getting it removed.
Dr. Phillip Price
Dr. Phillip Price
Thank
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Surgery - Plastics
4 doctors agree
In brief: 18 months
Most bariatric surgeons and plastic surgeons recommend waiting 18 months after your weight loss surgery before undergoing body contouring.
You should be at a stable weight for 6 months prior to surgery.

In brief: 18 months
Most bariatric surgeons and plastic surgeons recommend waiting 18 months after your weight loss surgery before undergoing body contouring.
You should be at a stable weight for 6 months prior to surgery.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Thank
Dr. David Wyatt
Family Medicine
4 doctors agree
In brief: Stable
Agree -maintaining the goal weight for a few months would be best.
The slower the weight is lost, the tighter the skin will be later. Of course lower age and strength training help too! good luck! and congrats on your weight loss accomplishment !

In brief: Stable
Agree -maintaining the goal weight for a few months would be best.
The slower the weight is lost, the tighter the skin will be later. Of course lower age and strength training help too! good luck! and congrats on your weight loss accomplishment !
Dr. David Wyatt
Dr. David Wyatt
Thank
Dr. Robert Brueck
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Swelling posdt wt lo
Usually all the swelling will be gone in 2-3 months and if the lose skin is excessive then your only option would be to surgically remove it.
It will not shrink down.

In brief: Swelling posdt wt lo
Usually all the swelling will be gone in 2-3 months and if the lose skin is excessive then your only option would be to surgically remove it.
It will not shrink down.
Dr. Robert Brueck
Dr. Robert Brueck
Thank
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Variable
I usually prefer patients have lost their weight down to their preferred or ideal weight and maintained that weight for at least 3 months.
The skin should have tightened by this time, if it is going to happen. If it isn't going to happen, surgery to remove it is in order.

In brief: Variable
I usually prefer patients have lost their weight down to their preferred or ideal weight and maintained that weight for at least 3 months.
The skin should have tightened by this time, if it is going to happen. If it isn't going to happen, surgery to remove it is in order.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Thank
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Stable.
When considering post-bariatric body contouring, it is best to wait for a period of weight stability usually six months.
During this time any skin contracture will occur and the laxity that is present is most likely not going to change significantly. During this time your surgeon can help you understand ways in which the excess tissue may be corrected.

In brief: Stable.
When considering post-bariatric body contouring, it is best to wait for a period of weight stability usually six months.
During this time any skin contracture will occur and the laxity that is present is most likely not going to change significantly. During this time your surgeon can help you understand ways in which the excess tissue may be corrected.
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Stable Weight.
Timing will vary from one patient to another. Best to wait 3 to 6 months after you have achieved a “long-term stable weight” prior to proceeding with body contouring or facial surgery.
Of course, your plastic surgeon will be your best resource when it comes to specifics in your case. Best wishes for successful weight loss and successful outcomes after plastic surgical procedures.

In brief: Stable Weight.
Timing will vary from one patient to another. Best to wait 3 to 6 months after you have achieved a “long-term stable weight” prior to proceeding with body contouring or facial surgery.
Of course, your plastic surgeon will be your best resource when it comes to specifics in your case. Best wishes for successful weight loss and successful outcomes after plastic surgical procedures.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: 6 months - minimum
After major weight loss, i recommend that a patient wait a minimum of six months at a stable weight before considering plastic surgery to remove excess tissue.
If a patient had a gastric bypass or lap band procedure, be sure to notify your doctor.

In brief: 6 months - minimum
After major weight loss, i recommend that a patient wait a minimum of six months at a stable weight before considering plastic surgery to remove excess tissue.
If a patient had a gastric bypass or lap band procedure, be sure to notify your doctor.
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Dr. Adam Schaffner
Thank
In brief: Six months
Once you've reached your goal weight then six months.

In brief: Six months
Once you've reached your goal weight then six months.
Dr. Terry Simpson
Dr. Terry Simpson
Thank
Dr. Frederick Coville
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: Six months
Once you are at the weight you want and you are sticking there, start the countdown.
From that point on you really should wait a minimum of six months. More would actually be better but you honestly need at least six months to allow skin the skin to retract.

In brief: Six months
Once you are at the weight you want and you are sticking there, start the countdown.
From that point on you really should wait a minimum of six months. More would actually be better but you honestly need at least six months to allow skin the skin to retract.
Dr. Frederick Coville
Dr. Frederick Coville
Thank
Dr. David Stapenhorst
Surgery - Plastics
In brief: 6-12 months
A good rule of thumb is that a patient should be at a stable weight for at least 6-12 months prior to undergoing massive weight loss.
At that point the patient will have usually seen the maximal skin retraction.

In brief: 6-12 months
A good rule of thumb is that a patient should be at a stable weight for at least 6-12 months prior to undergoing massive weight loss.
At that point the patient will have usually seen the maximal skin retraction.
Dr. David Stapenhorst
Dr. David Stapenhorst
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Andrea Brand
Board Certified, Family Medicine
6M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors