3 doctors weighed in:

Took nipple piercings out. Im 8wks preg. Right 1is infected w/ green puss, wont see doc till fri. Can i wait or need to be seen asap for antibiotics?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Wash

Antibiotic creams such as Bacitracin or neosporin are useless.
They are common causes of allergic reactions and cause resistent bacteria: throw them away.If you have fevers & chills be seen now. Otherwise soak & wash a lot.

In brief: Wash

Antibiotic creams such as Bacitracin or neosporin are useless.
They are common causes of allergic reactions and cause resistent bacteria: throw them away.If you have fevers & chills be seen now. Otherwise soak & wash a lot.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Thank
Dr. Donald Nino
Family Medicine

In brief: Infection

You should be able to wait if you do not have fever or chills.
Wash the area with soap and water and put antibiotic cream on it until checked.

In brief: Infection

You should be able to wait if you do not have fever or chills.
Wash the area with soap and water and put antibiotic cream on it until checked.
Dr. Donald Nino
Dr. Donald Nino
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
34 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors